School Services & Timetables

 

 

School Transport

We are a safe and reliable company with vehicle maintenance a priority.  Our drivers are enhanced CRB checked therefore passing any risk assessments compulsory to your school/college for your Private Hire requirements.

 We operate some vehicles that are compliant with the LEZ - London Low Emission Zone.

 We operate Private School & College Contracts to Notley School, Tabor Academy, Honywood School, Thurstable School and Helena Romanes.  Service Route 716 operates from Hedingham and Halstead to Colchester Lexden Road.  Service Route 223 operates from Braintree to Halstead and Hedingham.  Termly passes are available. If you require further information regarding any of the above transport please contact the Office on: 01376 320501.

 Please follow us on Twitter/Facebook by clicking on the link above for upto date route information due to adverse weather,traffic delays or School Closures.

 We operate a Texting service for updates on School bus transport due to  adverse weather,traffic delays or School Closures.  If you would like to be added to this texting service please contact the Flagfinder Office on 01376 320501.  

 

 SCHOOL TRANSPORT UPDATE/ROAD CLOSURE!

EMERGENCY ROAD CLOSURE! 

 

 

We require all students to arrive 5 minutes before there designated pick up time!

 

Route A (Helena Romanes School)

07.50 Bus Stop Kings Park (speed Camera) -  Coggeshall Road

07.51 Bus Stop Hay lane - Coggehsall Road

07.52 Bus Stop Albert Road - Coggeshall Road                         

07.55 Bus Stop Godlings Way - London Road                        

07.58 Bus Stop Tortishell Way - London Road           

08.00 Bus Stop London Road - White Courts     

08.02 Bus Stop London Road - Bakers Lane                         

08.30 Arrive School

 

15.20 Depart School 

15.50 Bus Stop London Road - Bakers Lane

15.52 Bus Stop London Road - White Courts

15.54 Bus Stop Tortishell Way - London Road

15.57 Bus Stop Godlings Way - London Road

16.00 Bus Stop Albert Road - Coggeshall Road

16.01 Bus Stop Kilkee Lodge/Hay Lane - Coggeshall Road

16.02 Bus Stop Kings Park Coggeshall Road

Route B (Helena Romanes School)

0758hrs: Nayling Rd / Rayne Rd Bus Stop

0800hrs: Rayne Village Hall

0803hrs: Fairy Hall Lane - New Road

0805hrs: The Ruskins - New Road

0810hrs: Rear of the Vine Yard - Crix Green Junction

0820hrs: Bannister Green

0825hrs: Felsted Primary School

0828hrs: Felsted Private School

0830hrs: The Boote House Felsted

0845hrs: Helena Romanes School

Please ensure students arrive 5 mins before the pickup time

1520hrs: Helena Romanes School

1535hrs: The Boote House Felsted

1537hrs: Felsted Private School

1540hrs: Felsted Primary School

1545hrs: Bannister Green

1555hrs: Crix Green Junction

1600hrs: The Ruskins - New Road

1602hrs:  Fairy Hall Lane - New Road

1605hrs: Rayne Village Hall

1607hrs: Bus Stop Rayne Road Nayling Road


Route C (Colne Engaine to Honywood School)

0815hrs pick up/drop off 1545hrs Village Stores, Mill Street Colne Engaine
0825hrs pick up/drop off 1525hrs B1024 Earls Colne, Junction with Curds Road
0827hrs pick up/drop off 1522hrs B1024 Earls Colne, Blackwells Yard

0835hrs Arrive/Pick up 1515hrs Honywood School

Route D (Halstead to Honywood)

0800hrs pick up/drop off 1552hrs White Horse Avenue Bus stop Halstead

0803hrs pick up/drop off 1550hrs Ronald Road Bus stop Halstead

0810hrs pick up/drop off 1543hrs Co-op Colchester Road


0813hrs pick up/drop off 1540hrs Courtauld Playingfield Bus stop


0820hrs pick up/drop off 1530hrs Recreation Club Halstead Road Earls

0823hrs pick up/drop off 1527hrs The lion Public House

0825hrs pick up/drop off 1525hrs Earls Colne, Church Hill Bus stop

0835hrs Arrive/Drop off 1515hrs Honywood School

 

 

 

 

 

 

Route E (VM0001 Notley High School/6th Form NR3)

Notley High  - (Rayne) NR 3 Timetable

 

STOP                                                                                     AM                                                         PM

Rayne Welsh Princess                                                     0745                                                       1545

Notley High School                                                         0808                                                       1525

Route F (VM0001 Notley High School/6th Form NR 1)

 

VMO001              Specification/Timetable                                                                             

 

Notley High – NR 1 Timetable 

 

 

STOP                                                                                     AM                                                         PM

 

Willows Evelyn Road                                                            0740                                                      1554

Crix Green 5 Crix Green Villa                                              0741                                                       1553

Bartholomew Green Bartholomew House                      0742                                                       1552

Bartholomew Green School Road                                     0743                                                       1551

Rayne School Road BYPASS BRIDGE                                  0745                                                       1549

Rayne The Ruskins                                                                0748                                                      1547

Rayne Village Hall Gore Road                                             0750                                                      1545

Notley Estate Cuckoo Way Bus Stops                               0758                                                      1537

Notley Estate Notley Green Bus Stops                             0802                                                      1533

Notley High School                                                              0810                                                     1525 

 

 

Route G (VM0001 Notley Terling NR 2)

Notley High  (Terling)  NR 2 Timetable

 

STOP                                                                                     AM                                                         PM

Troys Chase (Faristead)                                                0740                                                       1605

Flacks Green (Terling)                                                   0747                                                       1559

Gambles Green (Terling)                                              0750                                                       1556

Terling Post Office                                                         0755                                                       1552

Taylors Farm (Terling)                                                   0759                                                       1549

Fardings Farm (Terling)                                                 0801                                                       1547

Flora Road Bus Stop (Witham)                                    0805                                                       1542

White Notley Cross Keys                                              0811                                                       1537

Notley Green (Near Golf Club)                                    0815                                                       1533

Notley High School                                                        0823                                                       1525

Route H (Newhall School 64)

Timetable     Halstead to New Hall School      Route 64
                   
. AM       Monday to Friday    
7.00 Sible Hedingham (Shell Garage/Post Office Bus Stop)    
7.10 Gosfield (Green Man Bus stop)    
7.16 High Garrett (Four Releet Bus Stop)    
7.20 Braintree College Bus Stop          
7.30 Great Notley (Cuckoo Way Panners Bus Stop)    
7.35 Great Notley (Tesco)    
7.40 St Anne's Castle Gt Leighs          
7.50 Park & Ride Chelmsford            
8.00 Springfield (Beaulieu Park)     
8.10 New Hall School    
. PM        Monday to Thursday    
18.00 New Hall School    
18.10 Springfield (Beaulieu Park)     
18.20 Park & Ride Chelmsford            
18.30 St Anne's Castle Gt Leighs          
18.35 Great Notley (Tesco)    
18.40 Great Notley (Cuckoo Way Panners Bus Stop)    
18.50 Braintree College Bus Stop          
18.54 High Garrett (Four Releet Bus Stop)        
19.00 Gosfield (Green Man Bus stop)    
19.10 Sible Hedingham (Shell Garage/Post Office)    
                   
  PM        Fridays only    
16.05 New Hall School    
16.15 Springfield (Beaulieu Park)     
16.25 Park & Ride Chelmsford            
16.35 St Anne's Castle Gt Leighs          
16.40 Gt Notley Tesco              
16.45 Great Notley (Cuckoo Way Panners Bus Stop)    
16.55 Braintree College Bus Stop          
16.59 High Garrett (Four Releet Bus Stop)    
17.05 Gosfield (Green Man Bus stop)    
17.15 Sible Hedingham (Shell Garage/Post Office)    
                   

Friday Only Newhall (PM return Timetable)

  PM        Fridays only
16.05 New Hall School
16.15 Springfield (Beaulieu Park) 
16.25 Park & Ride Chelmsford        
16.35 St Anne's Castle Gt Leighs      
16.40 Gt Notley Tesco          
16.45 Great Notley (Cuckoo Way Panners Bus Stop)
16.55 Braintree College Bus Stop      
16.59 High Garrett (Four Releet Bus Stop)
17.05 Gosfield (Green Man Bus stop)
17.15 Sible Hedingham (Shell Garage/Post Office)
               
               
               

Route I (223 Service route)

  Route 223 from Sept 2015

FLAGFINDER COACHES

Hedingham 

                 

TOWN

 

Street

 

Pick-up Point & Drop Point

TIME

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Stop to Go Lay-by (was Unwins)

07.35

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Teco's Bus Stop

   

07.37

Braintree

Chapel Hill

Cressing Road/Bishops Avene

07.40

Braintree

Station Approach

Rail Station

   

07.44

Braintree

Victoria Street

Bus Park

   

07.50

Bocking

 

Broad Road

Six Bells (College)

 

07.56

High Garrett

High Garrett

The Four Releet

   

08.00

Halstead

Mount Hill

The Three Pidgeons

 

08.08

Halstead

High Street

TSB

     

08.09

Halstead

Hedingham Road

Hospital

     

08.15

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Shell Garage

   

08.23

Sible Hedingham

Christmas Field

Hedingham School

 

08.30

                 

Sible Hedingham

Christmas Field

Hedingham School

 

15.25

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Shell Garage

   

15.27

Halstead

Hedingham Road

Hospital

     

15.33

Halstead

High Street

Dorothy Perkins

   

15.35

Halstead

Mount Hill

The Three Pidgeons

 

15.38

High Garrett

High Garrett

The Four Releet

   

15.43

Bocking

Broad Road

Six Bells (College)

 

15.47

Braintree

Station Approach

Rail Station

   

15.53

Braintree

Victoria Street

Bus Park

   

15.56

Braintree

Chapel Hill

Cressing Road/Bishops Avenue

16.00

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Unwins Lay-by

   

16.04

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Tesco's Bus Stop

 

16.06

Route J (716 service route)

 

716 Hedingham - Colchester - Hedingham

Via Gosfield, Halstead, Earls Colne, White Colne & Chappel

716

TOWN

Street

Pick-up Point & Drop Point

Castle Hedingham

St James's Street

Bell Public House

07.20

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Sugar Loaves Bus Stop

07.24

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Swan Public House Bus Stop

07.27

Cutmaple

Hedingham Road

Junction Southey Green Road

07.29

Gosfield

Halstead Road

Junction with Hedingham Road

07.32

Halstead

Trinity Road

Opposite Park

07.36

Halstead

High Street

TSB Bus Stop

07.40

Halstead

Colchester Road

The Woodman

07.42

Earls Colne

Halstead Road

Recreation Ground Bus Stop

07.48

Earls Colne

High Street

Fork'andles...(The Lion Bus Stop)

07.50

Earls Colne

Upper Holt Street

Carved Angel Bus Stop

07.52

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Chappel Corner Bus stop

07.55

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Rose Green Bus Stop

07.56

Ford Street

Ford Street

Queens Head

08.00

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Wood Corner

08.05

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Brick & Tile

08.07

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

St Marys School Bus Stop

08.20

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

COLCHESTER ROYAL GRAMMAR Bus Stop

08.25

COLCHESTER

Southway

Tesco's Express

08.30

.

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

Fitzwalter Road Bus Stop

15.45

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

St Marys School Bus Stop

15.50

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

COLCHESTER ROYAL GRAMMAR Bus Stop

15.52

COLCHESTER

Southway

Tesco's Express

15.54

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Brick & Tile

16.02

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Wood Corner

16.04

Ford Street

Ford Street

Queens Head

16.07

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Rose Green Bus Stop

16.14

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Chappel Corner Bus stop

16.15

Earls Colne

Upper Holt Street

Carved Angel Bus Stop

16.18

Earls Colne

High Street

Library

16.19

Earls Colne

Halstead Road

Recreation Ground Bus Stop

16.20

Halstead

Colchester Road

Courtalds Bus Stop

16.25

Halstead

Colchester Road

Nether Court

16.26

Halstead

Colchester Road

The Woodman

16.27

Halstead

High Street

Dorothy Perkins

16.28

Halstead

Trinity Road

Park

16.30

Gosfield

Halstead Road

Junction with Hedingham Road

16.35

Cutmaple

Hedingham Road

Junction Southey Green Road

16.38

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Swan Public House Bus Stop

16.40

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Sugar Loaves Bus Stop

16.43

Castle Hedingham

St James's Street

Bell Public House

16.48

Route K (Braintree to Honywood)

Outward Journey

Opposite Albert Road                       0815hrs

Kilkee Lodge: Coggeshall Rd          0818hrs

Marks Farm  Bus Stop                     0820hrs

Bradwell Swan Bus Stop                  0825hrs

Arrive Honywood School                 0835hrs

Return Journey

Depart Honywood School                  1530hrs

Bradwell Swan Bus Stop                    1540hrs         

 Marks Farm  Bus Stop                      1545hrs

 Kilkee Lodge: Coggeshall Rd           1547hrs     

 Opposite Albert Road                       1550hrs

 



 

Route L (PM0067 Ridgewell)

0800hrs: Baythorne End Post Box & Village Notice Board

0808hrs: Birdbrook Unmarked Bus stop opposite Daw Street

0809hrs: Birdbrook Bus Shelter

0810hrs: New England Unmarked Bus Stop Opposite Transport Yard

0822hrs: Clare layby opposite Post Box

0827hrs: Ashen Pannells Ash Junction

0829hrs: Ashen Junction of the Street and Foxes Road

0830hrs: Ashen Phone Box

0835hrs: Ridgwell Primay School, Church Lane

 

1525hrs: Ridgewell Primay School, Church Lane

1529hrs: Ashen Phone Box

1530hrs: Ashen Junction of the Street and Foxes Road

1532hrs: Ashen Pannells Ash Junction

1537hrs: Clare Post Box

1550hrs: Birdbrook Bus Shelter

1551hrs: Birdbrook Unmarked Bus Stop opposite Daw Street

1600hrs: Baythorne End Post Box and Village Notice Board

 

 

Please ensure students arrive 5 mins before the pickup time

Route M (NM0015 Stanley Drapkin)

0755hrs New England Station Road

0803hrs Birdbrook Bus Stop

0805hrs New England Moat Road

0811hrs Sturmer Rowley Hill layby @ Council Houses

0815hrs Sturmer Nursery/Crunch Croft

0830hrs Helions Bumpstead

0822hrs Helions Bumpstead Copy Hill

0824hrs Helions Bumpstead Wiggins Green

0825hrs Parsonage Wiggens Green

0826hrs Helions Bumpstead Pale Green

0827hrs Helions Bumpstead Cottage by the Chapel

0828hrs Helions Bumpstead White House

0829hrs Helions Bumpstead Church Hill

0830hrs Helions Bumstead Water Lane Bus Stop

0840hrs Stanley Drapkin School Steeple Bumpstead

All Children to be at pick up point 5 minutes before pick up time.

1510hrs Stanley Drapkin School Steeple Bumpstead

1520hrs Helions Bumpstead Water Lane Bus Stop

1521hrs Helions Bumptead Church Hill

1522hrs Helions Bumpstead White House

1523hrs Helions Bumpstead Cottage by the Chapel

1524hrs Helions Bumpstead Pale Green

1525hrs Wiggens Green Parsonage

1524hrs Wiggens Green

1526hrs Helions Bumpstead Copy Hill

1528hrs Helions Bumpstead

1533hrs Crunch Croft opposite Sturmer Nurseries

1537hrs Sturmer Rowley Hill Layby @ Council Houses

1543hrs New England Moat Road

1545hrs Birdbrook Bus Stop

1553hrs New England Station Road

Route N (WM0006 T1 Tabor) ACME TRANSPORT

 

WM0006 T1 SEPT 2015 timetable

This service is operated by us on behalf of ACME Transport.

New Timetable QMO100

  • 07:50 - Cornish Hall End, Church
  • 07:52 - Cornish Hall End Farm
  • 07:55 - Triangle Nxt To Duck Pond, Finchingfield
  • 07:57 - Eastern Garage Finchingfield
  • 08:03 - Wethersfield Post Office
  • 08:10 - Shalford, The George Ph
  • 08:12 - Shalford, Village Hall
  • 08:18 - Jaspers Green
  • 08:23 - Panfield Thistle Down
  • 08:25 - Panfield Queens Gardens / The Bell Ph
  • 08:27 - Panfield Ashton Cottages
  • 08:32 - Tabor Academy

 

  • 15:40 - Tabor Academy
  • 15:45 - Panfield Ashton Cottages
  • 15:47 - Panfield Queens Gardens / The Bell Ph
  • 15:49 - Panfield Thistle Down
  • 15:53 - Jaspers Green
  • 15:59 - Shalford Village Hall
  • 16:01 - Shalford, The George Ph
  • 16:08 - Wethersfield Post Office
  • 16:14 - Eastern Garage Finchingfield
  • 16:16 - Triangle Nxt To Duck Pond, Finchingfield
  • 16:19 - Cornish Hall End Farm
  • 16:21 - Cornish Hall End, Church

Thurstable Route 1

0805                Tolleshunt D’arcy Council Bus Stop   

0807                Tolleshunt D’arcy School Bus St

0811                Tolleshunt Major, Bus Shelter

0812                Tolleshunt Major Business Park

0814                Little Totham Parkwood Lane

0816                Little Totham The Swan PH

0818                Little Totham Pennys Brook

0825                Thurstable School

1525                Thurstable School

1551                Little Totham Pennys Brook

1552                Little Totham The Swan PH

1554                Little Totham Parkwood Lane

1556                Tolleshunt Major Business Park

1557                Tolleshunt Major, Bus Shelter

1601                Tolleshunt D’arcy School Bus St

1603                Tolleshunt D’arcy Council Bus Stop

                            

 

 

 

Thurstable Route 2

0810                Tollesbury Square

0820                Top Road (Nr Village Hall)

0825                Tolleshent Knights, Chartwell Garage

0835                Thurstable School

1525                Thurstable School

1540                Tolleshunt Knight, Chartwell Garage

1545                Top Road (Nr Village Hall)

1555                Tollesbury Square

Thurstable Route 3 (Taxi Route)

Salcott/Salcott Cum Virley Route & Spital Farm Toleshunt D'Arcy

First pick up 0740hrs

(This route will be operated by Arrows Taxis)

More details to follow.

If you have any more queries please contact the office on Tel: 01376 320501

Thurstable Route 4 (Taxi Route)

Curlew Cottage Old Hall lane Tolleshunt D'arcy

79 Barnhall Road Tolleshunt Knights

1A Barnhall Road Tolleshunt Knights

Time Cottage, Tudwick Major

First pick up @ 0730hrs

(This route will be operated by Arrows Taxis)

More details to follow.

If you have any more queries please contact the office on Tel: 01376 320501

Thurstable Route 5

Kelvedon Post Office                                                                      08.00

Co-op, Kelvedon                                                                            08.03

Railway Tavern, Kelvedon                                                               08.07

Sherwood Way Bus Stop                                                                 08.08

Feering, Gore Pit                                                                            08.10

Inworth, Kelvedon Road                                                                 08.12

Thurstable School                                                                          08.30

Thurstable School                                                                          15.25

Inworth, Kelvedon Road                                                                 15.43

Feering, Gore Pit                                                                           15.45

Sherwood Way Bus Stop                                                                15.47

Railway Tavern, Kelvedon                                                              15.48

Co-op, Kelvedon                                                                           15.52

Kelvedon Post Office                                                                     15.55

Thurstable Route 6

This Route is operated by Stans Coaches
 
 
 
0750  Colchester Rd Bus Shelter, Heybridge
0755  Holloway Road, Heybridge
0800  ‘Mitre’ PH Wickham Bishops
0805  Bull Lane, Great Totham South
0810  Mill Road, Great Totham North
0812  Opposite Pook Insurance, Colchester Road, Gt Totham
0815  Thurstable School
 
 
 
1540  Thurstable School
1555  Pooks Bus Stop, Colchester Road, Gt Totham North
1557  Mill Road, Gt Totham North
1600  Bull Lane, Gt Totham South
1605  ‘Mitre’ PH, Wickham Bishops
1610  Holloway Road, Heybridge
1615  Opposite Bus Shelter, Heybridge

Thurstable Route 7

West Mersea, Colchester Road                                                                                      0750 

West Mersea, Mersea Primary School                                                                            0752

West Mersea, Mica Centre                                                                                            0755

West Mersea, Upland Road Spar                                                                                   0758

Thurstable School                                                                                                        0825

Thurstable School                                                                                                        1525

West Mersea, Colchester Road                                                                                      1600

West Mersea, Mersea Primary School                                                                             1602

West Mersea, Mica Centre                                                                                             1605

West Mersea, Upland Road Spar                                                                                    1608

 

 

 

 

 

Thurstable Route 8

East Mersea, Ivy Lane/Bus Turning Circle                                                                   0735

East Mersea, Chapmans Lane                                                                                    0742

West Mersea, Seaview Avenue                                                                                   0745

West Mersea, Oakwood Avenue                                                                                  0747

Peldon, The Village                                                                                                    0755

Thurstable School                                                                                                      0825

Thurstable School                                                                                                      1525

Peldon, The Village                                                                                                     1600

West Mersea, Oakwood Avenue                                                                                   1608

West Mersea, Seaview Avenue                                                                                     1610

East Mersea, Chapmans Lane                                                                                       1613

East Mersea, Ivy Lane/Bus Turning Circle                                                                      1620

Thurstable Route 9 (Taxi Route)

Layner Marney/Layer Breton/Birch

First Pick up @ 0745hrs

(This route will be operated by Arrows Taxis)

More details to follow.

If you have any more queries please contact the office on Tel: 01376 320501

Thurstable Route 10

0800 Tollesbury Square (Via Tolleshunt D'arcy/Major/Little Totham)

0835 Thurstable School

1525 Thurstable School

1608 Tollesbury Square   

Thurstable Route 11 (Taxi Route)

19 Kelvedon Road Wickham Bishops

Little Mountains Farm, Mountains Road, Gt Totham

(This route will be operated by Arrows Taxis)

More details to follow.

If you have any more queries please contact the office on Tel: 01376 320501