School Services & Timetables

School Transport


We are a safe and reliable company with vehicle maintenance a priority.  Our drivers are enhanced CRB checked therefore passing any risk assessments compulsory to your school/college for your Private Hire requirements.

 We operate some vehicles that are compliant with the LEZ - London Low Emission Zone.

 We operate Private School & College Contracts to Notley School, Tabor Academy, Honywood School, Thurstable School and Helena Romanes.  Service Route 716 operates from Hedingham and Halstead to Colchester Lexden Road.  Service Route 223 operates from Braintree to Halstead and Hedingham.  Termly passes are available. If you require further information regarding any of the above transport please contact the Office on: 01376 320501.

 Please follow us on Twitter/Facebook by clicking on the link above for upto date route information due to adverse weather,traffic delays or School Closures.

 We operate a Texting service for updates on School bus transport due to  adverse weather,traffic delays or School Closures.  If you would like to be added to this texting service please contact the Flagfinder Office on 01376 320501.  

 

 SCHOOL TRANSPORT UPDATE/ROAD CLOSURE!


Honywood School

New timetables for Route C & Route D To Honywood School.  Please check below for more information.  All Honywood existing bus passes will be valid.

If you have any queries please dont hesitate to contact us.

 

We require all students to arrive 5 minutes before the designated pick up time!

 

Route A (Helena Romanes School)

 
07.50 Bus Stop Kings Park (speed Camera) -  Coggeshall Road
 
07.51 Bus Stop Albert Road - Coggeshall Road
                       
08.00 Bus Stop Nayling Road/Rayne Road
 
08.02 Bus Stop Welsh Princess, Rayne Road
 
08.03 Restaurant 47, Rayne Road                            
 
08.30 Helena Romanes School
 
 
 
15.20 Depart Helena Romanes School 
 
15.47 Restaurant 47, Rayne Road
 
15.48 Bus Stop Welsh Princess, Rayne Road
 
15.50 Bus Stop Bus Stop Nayling Road/Rayne
 
16.59 Bus Stop Albert Road - Coggeshall Road
 
16.00 Bus Stop Kings Park, Coggeshall Road


Route B (Helena Romanes School)

Timetable Route B Helena Romanes

Monday – Friday -  School Term Times only

 

AM                  Monday - Friday

0751                Bus Stop Hay Lane  - Coggeshall Road

0755                Godlings Way, London Road Bus Stop

0756                Tortoiseshell Way, London Road Bus Stop

0757                White Courts, London Road Bus Stop

0758                Bakers Lane, London Road Bus Stop

0804                Vineyards Felsted, Crix Green

0809                Bannister Green

0810                Felsted Primary School

0813                Garnetts Lane, Jollyboys Lane Bus Stop

0815                Boote House Felsted

0830                Helena Romanes School

           

PM                   Monday – Friday

1520                Helen Romanes School

1535                Boote House Felsted

1537                Garnetts Lane, Jollyboys Lane Bus Stop

1540                Felsted Primary School

1541                Bannister Green

1544                Vineyards, Felsted Crix Green

1550                Bakers Lane, London Road Bus Stop

1551                White Courts, London Road Bus Stop

1552                Tortoiseshell Way, London Road Bus Stop

1553                Godlings Way, London Road Bus Stop

1557                Bus Stop Kilkee Lodge/Hay Lane - Coggeshall Road 


Route C (Halstead/Earls Colne to Honywood School)

Timetable Route C - Halstead/Earls Colne to Honywood School

 

  • 0750 Flats-White horse avenue. Halstead

  • 0753 Public Gardens. Halstead

  • 0800 CO-OP Colchester Road. Halstead

  • 0803 Courtauld Sports Ground. Halstead

  • 0820 Earls Colne Recreation Club

  • 0822 Fork Andles. Earls Colne

  • 0824 Church Hill. Earls Colne

  • 0827 Curds Road and Blackwells Yard. B1024 Coggeshall Road

  • 0830 Arrival @ Honywood School. Coggeshall

 

 

 

 

 

 

Route D - Colne Engaine/White Colne to Honywood

  •  

 

  • 0810 Oak Tree. DeVere/Station Road. Earls Colne

  • 0814 Village Store. Colne Engaine.

  • 0823 The Green. White Colne

  • 0825 The Priory Bus Stop. White Colne

  • 0835 Arrival @ Honywood School. Coggeshall

Route E (VM0001 Notley High School/6th Form NR3)

Timetable Route E – Rayne/Notley Academy & 6th Form

Monday – Friday -  School Term Times only

 

AM                  Monday - Friday

0745                Rayne Welsh Princess

0808                Notley Academy & 6th Form

           

PM                   Monday – Friday

1525                Notley Academy & 6th Form

1545                Rayne Welsh Princess

Route F (VM0001 Notley High School/6th Form NR 1)

Timetable Route F -  Willows Green/Notley Academy & 6th Form

Monday – Friday -  School Term Times only

 

AM                  Monday - Friday

0740                Willows Evelyn Road

0741                Crix Green 5 Crix Green Villa

0742                Bartholomew Green Bartholomew House

0743                Bartholomew Green School Road

0745                Rayne School Road BYPASS BRIDGE

0748                Rayne The Ruskins

0750                Rayne Village Hall, Gore Road

0758                Notley Estate Cuckoo Way Bus Stop

0802                Notley Estate Notley Green Bus Stop

0810                Notley Academy & 6th Form

 

           

PM                   Monday – Friday

1525                Notley Academy & 6th Form

1533                Notley Estate Notley Green Bus Stop

1537                Notley Estate Cuckoo Way Bus Stop

1545                Rayne Village Hall, Gore Road

1547                Rayne The Ruskins

1549                Rayne School Road BYPASSS BRIDGE

1551                Bartholomew Green School Road

1552                Bartholomew Green Bartholomew House

1553                Crix Green, 5 Crix Green Villa

1554                Willow Evelyn Road

 

 

 

Route G (VM0001 Notley Terling NR 2)

Timetable Route G -  Terling/Notley Academy & 6th Form

Monday – Friday -  School Term Times only

 

AM                  Monday - Friday

0740                Troys Chase (Fairstead)

0747                Flacks Green (Terling)

0750                Gambles Green (Terling)

0755                Terling Post Office

0759                Taylors Farm (Terling)

0801                Fardings Farm (Terling)

0805                Flora Road Bus Stop (Witham)

0811                White Notley Cross Keys

0815                Notley Green (Near Golf Club)

0823                Notley Academy & 6th Form

         

PM                   Monday – Friday

1525                Notley Academy & 6th Form

1533                Notley Green (Near Golf Club)

1537                White Notley Cross Keys

1542                Flora Road Bus Stop (Witham)

1547                Fardings Farm (Terling)

1549                Taylors Farm (Terling)

1552                Terling Post Office

1556                Gambles Green (Terling)

1559                Flacks Green (Terling)

1605                Troys Chase (Fairstead

Route H (Newhall School 64)

AM                  Monday - Friday

 

0705                Sible Hedingham, Shell Garage/Post Office Bus Stop

0710                Gosfield,  Green Man Bus Stop

0715                High Garrett  Four Releet Bus Stop

0720                Braintree College, Bus Stop

0730                White Court Estate Bus Stop

0740                Gt Leighs, St Anne’s Castle

0750                Chelmer Park & Ride

0800                Beaulieu Park Estate

0810                New Hall School

           

PM                   Monday – Thursday

 

1800                New Hall School

1810                Beaulieu Park Estate

1820                Chelmer Park & Ride

1830                Gt Leighs, St Anne’s Castle

1840                White Court Estate Bus Stop

1850                Braintree College, Bus Stop

1855                High Garrett  Four Releet Bus Stop

1900                Gosfield,  Green Man Bus Stop

1905                Sible Hedingham, Shell Garage/Post Office Bus Stop

Friday Only Newhall (PM return Timetable)

PM                   Friday Only

 

1605                New Hall School

1615                Beaulieu Park Estate

1625                Chelmer Park & Ride

1635                Gt Leighs, St Anne’s Castle

1645                White Court Estate Bus Stop

1655                Braintree College, Bus Stop

1700                High Garrett  Four Releet Bus Stop

1705                Gosfield,  Green Man Bus Stop

1710                Sible Hedingham, Shell Garage/Post Office Bus Stop

Route I (223 Service route)

  Route 223 from Sept 2015

FLAGFINDER COACHES

Hedingham 

                 

TOWN

 

Street

 

Pick-up Point & Drop Point

TIME

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Stop to Go Lay-by (was Unwins)

07.35

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Teco's Bus Stop

   

07.37

Braintree

Chapel Hill

Cressing Road/Bishops Avene

07.40

Braintree

Station Approach

Rail Station

   

07.44

Braintree

Victoria Street

Bus Park

   

07.50

Bocking

 

Broad Road

Six Bells (College)

 

07.56

High Garrett

High Garrett

The Four Releet

   

08.00

Halstead

Mount Hill

The Three Pidgeons

 

08.08

Halstead

High Street

TSB

     

08.09

Halstead

Hedingham Road

Hospital

     

08.15

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Shell Garage

   

08.23

Sible Hedingham

Christmas Field

Hedingham School

 

08.30

                 

Sible Hedingham

Christmas Field

Hedingham School

 

15.25

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Shell Garage

   

15.27

Halstead

Hedingham Road

Hospital

     

15.33

Halstead

High Street

Dorothy Perkins

   

15.35

Halstead

Mount Hill

The Three Pidgeons

 

15.38

High Garrett

High Garrett

The Four Releet

   

15.43

Bocking

Broad Road

Six Bells (College)

 

15.47

Braintree

Station Approach

Rail Station

   

15.53

Braintree

Victoria Street

Bus Park

   

15.56

Braintree

Chapel Hill

Cressing Road/Bishops Avenue

16.00

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Unwins Lay-by

   

16.04

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Tesco's Bus Stop

 

16.06

Route J (716 service route)

 

716 Hedingham - Colchester - Hedingham

Via Gosfield, Halstead, Earls Colne, White Colne & Chappel

716

TOWN

Street

Pick-up Point & Drop Point

Castle Hedingham

St James's Street

Bell Public House

07.20

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Sugar Loaves Bus Stop

07.24

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Swan Public House Bus Stop

07.27

Cutmaple

Hedingham Road

Junction Southey Green Road

07.29

Gosfield

Halstead Road

Junction with Hedingham Road

07.32

Halstead

Trinity Road

Opposite Park

07.36

Halstead

High Street

TSB Bus Stop

07.40

Halstead

Colchester Road

The Woodman

07.42

Earls Colne

Halstead Road

Recreation Ground Bus Stop

07.48

Earls Colne

High Street

Fork'andles...(The Lion Bus Stop)

07.50

Earls Colne

Upper Holt Street

Carved Angel Bus Stop

07.52

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Chappel Corner Bus stop

07.55

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Rose Green Bus Stop

07.56

Ford Street

Ford Street

Queens Head

08.00

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Wood Corner

08.05

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Brick & Tile

08.07

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

St Marys School Bus Stop

08.20

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

COLCHESTER ROYAL GRAMMAR Bus Stop

08.25

COLCHESTER

Southway

Tesco's Express

08.30

.

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

Fitzwalter Road Bus Stop

15.45

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

St Marys School Bus Stop

15.50

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

COLCHESTER ROYAL GRAMMAR Bus Stop

15.52

COLCHESTER

Southway

Tesco's Express

15.54

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Brick & Tile

16.02

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Wood Corner

16.04

Ford Street

Ford Street

Queens Head

16.07

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Rose Green Bus Stop

16.14

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Chappel Corner Bus stop

16.15

Earls Colne

Upper Holt Street

Carved Angel Bus Stop

16.18

Earls Colne

High Street

Library

16.19

Earls Colne

Halstead Road

Recreation Ground Bus Stop

16.20

Halstead

Colchester Road

Courtalds Bus Stop

16.25

Halstead

Colchester Road

Nether Court

16.26

Halstead

Colchester Road

The Woodman

16.27

Halstead

High Street

Dorothy Perkins

16.28

Halstead

Trinity Road

Park

16.30

Gosfield

Halstead Road

Junction with Hedingham Road

16.35

Cutmaple

Hedingham Road

Junction Southey Green Road

16.38

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Swan Public House Bus Stop

16.40

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Sugar Loaves Bus Stop

16.43

Castle Hedingham

St James's Street

Bell Public House

16.48

Route K (Braintree to Honywood)

Timetable Route K -  Braintree/ Honywood School

Monday – Friday -  School Term Times only

 

AM                  Monday - Friday

0815                Opposite Albert Road

0818                Kilkee Lodge, Coggeshall Road Bus Stop

0820                Marks Farm, Coggeshall Road Bus Stop

0835               Honywood School

           

PM                   Monday – Friday

1515                Honywood School

1530               Marks Farm, Coggeshall Road Bus Stop

1532                Hay lane, Coggeshall Road Bus Stop

1535                Albert Road, Coggeshall Road Bus Stop

 

 

Honywood School Finish earlier on Wednesdays, departing the school @ 1510hrs

 



 

Route L (PM0067 Ridgewell)

0800hrs: Baythorne End Post Box & Village Notice Board

0808hrs: Birdbrook Unmarked Bus stop opposite Daw Street

0809hrs: Birdbrook Bus Shelter

0810hrs: New England Unmarked Bus Stop Opposite Transport Yard

0822hrs: Clare layby opposite Post Box

0827hrs: Ashen Pannells Ash Junction

0829hrs: Ashen Junction of the Street and Foxes Road

0830hrs: Ashen Phone Box

0835hrs: Ridgwell Primay School, Church Lane

 

1525hrs: Ridgewell Primay School, Church Lane

1529hrs: Ashen Phone Box

1530hrs: Ashen Junction of the Street and Foxes Road

1532hrs: Ashen Pannells Ash Junction

1537hrs: Clare Post Box

1550hrs: Birdbrook Bus Shelter

1551hrs: Birdbrook Unmarked Bus Stop opposite Daw Street

1600hrs: Baythorne End Post Box and Village Notice Board

 

 

Please ensure students arrive 5 mins before the pickup time

Route M (NM0015 Stanley Drapkin)

0755hrs New England Station Road

0803hrs Birdbrook Bus Stop

0805hrs New England Moat Road

0811hrs Sturmer Rowley Hill layby @ Council Houses

0815hrs Sturmer Nursery/Crunch Croft

0830hrs Helions Bumpstead

0822hrs Helions Bumpstead Copy Hill

0824hrs Helions Bumpstead Wiggins Green

0825hrs Parsonage Wiggens Green

0826hrs Helions Bumpstead Pale Green

0827hrs Helions Bumpstead Cottage by the Chapel

0828hrs Helions Bumpstead White House

0829hrs Helions Bumpstead Church Hill

0830hrs Helions Bumstead Water Lane Bus Stop

0840hrs Stanley Drapkin School Steeple Bumpstead

All Children to be at pick up point 5 minutes before pick up time.

1510hrs Stanley Drapkin School Steeple Bumpstead

1520hrs Helions Bumpstead Water Lane Bus Stop

1521hrs Helions Bumptead Church Hill

1522hrs Helions Bumpstead White House

1523hrs Helions Bumpstead Cottage by the Chapel

1524hrs Helions Bumpstead Pale Green

1525hrs Wiggens Green Parsonage

1524hrs Wiggens Green

1526hrs Helions Bumpstead Copy Hill

1528hrs Helions Bumpstead

1533hrs Crunch Croft opposite Sturmer Nurseries

1537hrs Sturmer Rowley Hill Layby @ Council Houses

1543hrs New England Moat Road

1545hrs Birdbrook Bus Stop

1553hrs New England Station Road

Route N (WM0006 T1 Tabor) ACME TRANSPORT

 

WM0006 T1 SEPT 2015 timetable

This service is operated by us on behalf of ACME Transport.

New Timetable QMO100

  • 07:50 - Cornish Hall End, Church
  • 07:52 - Cornish Hall End Farm
  • 07:55 - Triangle Nxt To Duck Pond, Finchingfield
  • 07:57 - Eastern Garage Finchingfield
  • 08:03 - Wethersfield Post Office
  • 08:10 - Shalford, The George Ph
  • 08:12 - Shalford, Village Hall
  • 08:18 - Jaspers Green
  • 08:23 - Panfield Thistle Down
  • 08:25 - Panfield Queens Gardens / The Bell Ph
  • 08:27 - Panfield Ashton Cottages
  • 08:32 - Tabor Academy

 

  • 15:40 - Tabor Academy
  • 15:45 - Panfield Ashton Cottages
  • 15:47 - Panfield Queens Gardens / The Bell Ph
  • 15:49 - Panfield Thistle Down
  • 15:53 - Jaspers Green
  • 15:59 - Shalford Village Hall
  • 16:01 - Shalford, The George Ph
  • 16:08 - Wethersfield Post Office
  • 16:14 - Eastern Garage Finchingfield
  • 16:16 - Triangle Nxt To Duck Pond, Finchingfield
  • 16:19 - Cornish Hall End Farm
  • 16:21 - Cornish Hall End, Church

Thurstable Route 1

08.00   Tollesbury Square

08.05   Tolleshunt D'Arcy Council Bus Stop

08.07   Tolleshunt D'Arcy School Bus Stop

08.11   Tolleshunt Major Bus Shelter

08.12   Tolleshunt Major Business Park

08.14   Little Totham, Parkwood Lane

08.16   Little Totham, The Swan Public House

08.25   Thurstable School.  Tiptree

                            

 

 

 

Thurstable Route 2

08.10   Tollesbury Square

08.12   B1023/Prentice Hall Lane   

08.35   Thurstable School, Tiptree

Thurstable Route 3 (Taxi Route)

Salcott/Salcott Cum Virley Route & Spital Farm Toleshunt D'Arcy

(This route will be operated by Arrows Taxis)

More details to follow.

If you have any more queries please contact the office on Tel: 01376 320501

Thurstable Route 4 (Taxi Route)

(This route will be operated by Arrows Taxis)

More details to follow.

If you have any more queries please contact the office on Tel: 01376 320501

Thurstable Route 5

Due to the increase in numbers there are now two vehicles operating on this Route.  The smaller vehicle will pick up at Feering only.  The larger vehicle will pick up all the other stops.  

08.00   Post Office, Kelvedon

08.03   Co-op, Kelvedon

08.07   Railway Tavern, Kelvedon

08.08   Sherwood Way Bus Stop, Feering

08.10   Gore Pit, Feering

0812    Kelvedon Rd, Inworth

08.30   Thurstable School, Tiptree

 

15.25   Thurstable School, Tiptree

15.43   Kelvedon Road, Inworth

15.45   Gore Pit, Feering

15.46   Sherwood Way Bus Stop, Feering

15.48   Railway Tavern, Kelvedon

15.52   Co-op, Kelvedon

15.55   Post Office, Kelvedon

 

 

 

Thurstable Route 6

This Route is operated by Stans Coaches

Pick up times for Thurstable School Route 6 as follows

07.50      Colchester Road Bus Shelter Heybridge

07.53      Holloway Road Heybridge

08.00      Walden House Road Great Totham (near Heriot Way)  **

08.03      "Mitre" Wickham Bishops

08.07       Mountains Farm Great Totham

08.10        Mill Road Great Totham

 

3.47pm     Mill Road Great Totham

3.50pm     Mountains Farm Great Totham

3.55pm     "Mitre" Wickham Bishops

4pm          Walden House Road (opposite Heriot Way)

4.05pm     Holloway Road Heybridge

4.10pm     Colchester Road Heybridge (opposite Bus Shelter)

**    This pick up is instead of Bull Lane

Thurstable Route 7

West Mersea, Colchester Road                                                                                      0750 

West Mersea, Mersea Primary School                                                                            0752

West Mersea, Mica Centre                                                                                            0755

West Mersea, Upland Road Spar                                                                                   0758

Thurstable School                                                                                                        0825

Thurstable School                                                                                                        1525

West Mersea, Colchester Road                                                                                      1600

West Mersea, Mersea Primary School                                                                             1602

West Mersea, Mica Centre                                                                                             1605

West Mersea, Upland Road Spar                                                                                    1608

 

 

 

 

 

Thurstable Route 8

East Mersea, Ivy Lane/Bus Turning Circle                                                                   0735

East Mersea, Chapmans Lane                                                                                    0742

West Mersea, Seaview Avenue                                                                                   0745

West Mersea, Oakwood Avenue                                                                                  0747

Peldon, The Village                                                                                                    0755

Thurstable School                                                                                                      0825

Thurstable School                                                                                                      1525

Peldon, The Village                                                                                                     1600

West Mersea, Oakwood Avenue                                                                                   1608

West Mersea, Seaview Avenue                                                                                     1610

East Mersea, Chapmans Lane                                                                                       1613

East Mersea, Ivy Lane/Bus Turning Circle                                                                      1620

Thurstable Route 9 (Taxi Route)

Layner Marney/Layer Breton/Birch

First Pick up @ 0745hrs

(This route will be operated by Arrows Taxis)

More details to follow.

If you have any more queries please contact the office on Tel: 01376 320501

Thurstable Route 10

0800 Tollesbury Square (Via Tolleshunt D'arcy/Major/Little Totham)

0835 Thurstable School

1525 Thurstable School

1608 Tollesbury Square   

Thurstable Route 11 (Taxi Route)

(This route will be operated by Arrows Taxis)

More details to follow.

If you have any more queries please contact the office on Tel: 01376 320501