School Services & Timetables

School Transport


We are a safe and reliable company with vehicle maintenance a priority.  Our drivers are enhanced DBS checked therefore passing any risk assessments compulsory to your school/college for your Private Hire requirements.

We operate some vehicles that are compliant with the LEZ - London Low Emission Zone.

We operate Private School & College Contracts to Notley School, Tabor Academy, Honywood School, Thurstable School and Helena Romanes.  Service Route 716 operates from Hedingham and Halstead to Colchester Lexden Road.  Service Route 223 operates from Braintree to Halstead and Hedingham.  Termly passes are available. If you require further information regarding any of the above transport please e-mail office@flagfinders.com

Please follow us on Twitter/Facebook by clicking on the link above for upto date route information due to adverse weather,traffic delays or School Closures.

USEFUL INFORMATION - Click Links Below

School transport: Using school transport: guidance for parents - Essex County Council

School term and holiday dates - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)

 

BUS PASS TICKET INFORMATION!

156Shuttle ID Passes

Please ensure you have your QR-Code ready for boarding.

 

All ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL STUDENTS SHOULD HAVE RECEIVED A LETTER, STATING THAT YOUR CHILD/CHILDREN CAN TRAVEL ON THEIR SPECIFIC ROUTE.  Please do not throw this letter away as it is a temporary pass and proof of travel.  Essex county passes will be issued later in the month, once all data has been received.


TRANSPORT UPDATE. 

Getting Children to School: We will be working with the Local Education Authority and schools to ensure we follow the guidance available to secure the safety of drivers and students when they travel on school transport.

 

Using our home to school transport:  The guidance for ‘Dedicated School Transport’ does not require social distancing. This means that we will largely be running our normal services and vehicle capacity. We will still be having assigned areas for year groups as we found this worked well last year.  All students are to sit in their assigned groups indicated by stickers displayed around the bus.

 

Downstairs -        Year 7/8/9 (year 9 can be a split group)

Upstairs -              Year 9/10 /11/12/13

 

As far as is logistically possible we will group children on the vehicles to reflect their year groups in school, however on some journeys this may not be possible.

 

Boarding a Service: It’s important that you arrive at your bus stop 5 minutes before departure.  Please wait and queue in an organized manner. When boarding the vehicle from your designated stop please board one passenger at a time and have your bus pass ready to show the driver.  Please don’t push and keep to your own space.

 

Disembarking a service: Double Decker -Students from the bottom deck will depart first followed by the top deck starting front to back.  Please don’t push, be patient and respectful to all students.


Single Decker Coach/Bus - Please depart the vehicle front to back.   Please don’t push, be patient and respectful to all students.


Behaviour:  Responsible behaviour when travelling on school buses is of paramount importance. It is imperative that all students observe the conduct expectations set out by Flagfinders, particularly regarding the seating areas assigned to specific year groups.

 

Incidents on school transport will be dealt with in liaison with the Local Education Authority, schools and Flagfinders and could include in a verbal reprimand, a letter to parents, a fixed term ban from school transport or a permanent ban from school transport.

We ask for your help in:

Staying in your seats

• Respect your space and those around you

Do not distract the driver and respect their personal space

• Try to keep touch points down to a minimum.

Keep your bus pass safe and do not pass it or anything else to another pupil. Try to stay in control of your belongings and space.

• No food or drink to be consumed on the vehicles

Ventilation: Good ventilation is an important component to reduce the spread of Covid-19 in confined spaces.  Well ventilated spaces help prevent the build-up of the virus and reduce the risk of transmission. We encourage passengers to keep some windows open to help improve the natural ventilation on the vehicles.


Hand Sanitizer: Hand Sanitizer Stations are available on our vehicles, but we would request that children have their own hand sanitizer and use it before boarding and on disembarking. 


Disinfecting/Sanitizing the vehicles: In accordance with current guidelines all our vehicles will be disinfected/sanitized using daily enhanced cleaning regimes with particular focus on touch points. 


Food and drink on vehicles: We would request that food and drink are not consumed on our vehicles at any time.


When an individual develops COVID-19 symptoms or has a positive test

Pupils should follow public health advice on when to self-isolate and what to do. They should not come into school if they have symptoms, have had a positive test result or other reasons requiring them to stay at home due to the risk of them passing on COVID-19.

For everyone with symptoms, they should avoid using public transport or Home to school Transport and, wherever possible, be collected by a member of their family or household.

 

We thank you for taking the time to read this.  Please can you reiterate to you child the importance of following these guidelines as it will protect us all going forward.


If you have any queries please call the main office on 01376 320501

 

Route Road Closures

Honywood School Road Closure Oct 22

Dear Student, Parent or Guardian.

Great Tey Road, prior to the junction with the A120 is closed up to and including 4th November )one week).

Unfortunately, this will affect Bus 2 Honywood/Colne Engaine.

Diversional routes will be in place, but these will be on unmarked roads that are very narrow and at times are limited to single track therefore unsuitable for a Double Decker Bus.

With the safety of the students our priority we have decided that we will turn the bus around following the pickup at Pattocks Lane Great Tey.

Travelling back to Chapel and making our way to the school via Earls Colne and the B1024 Coggeshall Road.

This route will also be utilised in reverse for the return journey.

Please be aware that the bus may be a few minutes late arriving at the school and dropping off students in the Evening.

For up-to-date information regarding road closures and delays, refer to our Facebook page or twitter.

We apologise for any inconvenience.

Please ensure you are in place at least five minutes prior to the departure time.

We apologise for any inconvenience.

Please refer to our Facebook and Twitter pages for up-to-date information regarding delays. Road and school closures

We require all students to arrive 5 minutes before the designated pick up time!

Helena Romanes School Route A

 
 
 
07.50 Bus Stop Kings Park (speed Camera) -  Coggeshall Road
 
07.51 Bus Stop Albert Road - Coggeshall Road
                       
08.00 Bus Stop Nayling Road/Rayne Road
 
08.02 Bus Stop Welsh Princess, Rayne Road
 
08.03 Restaurant 47, Rayne Road                            
 
08.30 Helena Romanes School
 
 
 
15.20 Depart Helena Romanes School 
 
15.47 Restaurant 47, Rayne Road
 
15.48 Bus Stop Welsh Princess, Rayne Road
 
15.50 Bus Stop Bus Stop Nayling Road/Rayne
 
16.59 Bus Stop Albert Road - Coggeshall Road
 
16.00 Bus Stop Kings Park, Coggeshall Road
 
 


Helena Romanes School Route B

Timetable Route B Helena Romanes

Monday – Friday -  School Term Times only

 

AM                  Monday - Friday

0747                Bus Stop Hay Lane  - Coggeshall Road

0749                Railway Street Bus Stop Nr Braintree Flooring

0755                Godlings Way, London Road Bus Stop

0756                Tortoiseshell Way, London Road Bus Stop

0757                White Courts, London Road Bus Stop

0758                Bakers Lane, London Road Bus Stop

0801                Willows Green, Junction Evelyn Road

0804                Vineyards Felsted, Crix Green

0809                Bannister Green

0810                Felsted Primary School

0813                Garnetts Lane, Jollyboys Lane Bus Stop

0815                Boote House Felsted

0820                Flitch Green/Baynard Avenue

0830                Helena Romanes School

           

PM                   Monday – Friday

1520                Helen Romanes School

1530                Tanton Road/Flitch Green (Vehicle to turn around at the mini roundabout then drop off Students)

1535                Boote House Felsted

1537                Garnetts Lane, Jollyboys Lane Bus Stop

1540                Felsted Primary School

1541                Bannister Green

1544                Vineyards, Felsted Crix Green

1547                Willows Green, Junction Evelyn Road

1550                Bakers Lane, London Road Bus Stop

1551                White Courts, London Road Bus Stop

1552                Tortoiseshell Way, London Road Bus Stop

1553                Godlings Way, London Road Bus Stop

1558                Coggeshall Road/Albert Road Bus Stop

1600                Bus Stop Kilkee Lodge/Hay Lane - Coggeshall Road 

 

Halstead/Colne Engaine/Earls Colne/White Colne /Gt Tey to Honywood School

TIMETABLE FOR ROUTE HAL/CON 2.  Halstead to Honywood School

 

 

AM

PM

Halstead White Horse Avenue. Conies Rd Bus Stop (After Link Rd).

0743

1622

The flats opposite Ronald Road Bus Stop. White Horse Avenue.

0744

1623

Parker Way Bus Stop, Ronald Road.

0746

1624

Lock Road Bus Stop, Ronald Road.

0747

1625

CO-OP Bus Stop A1124. Colchester Rd.

0753

1617

Courtauld sports Ground Bus Stop. Colchester Rd.

0755

1615

Earls Colne Station Road Bus Stop A1124

0800

1610

The Oak Tree Station Road.

0802

1605

Colne Engaine Village Store.

0805

1555

Earls Colne A1124. The Lion Bus Stop. High St, Earls Colne.

0809

1551

Church Hill Bus Stop A1124.

0810

1550

White Colne. Bures Road Bus Stop A1124.

0813

1542

Wakes Colne. The Street Bus stop A1124.

0815

1545

Great Tey. Pattocks Lane, swan St.

0819

1539

Honywood School.

0835

1530

 

 

 

 

Rayne/Notley High School/6th Form

Rayne/Gt Notley Timetable Sept 2020

 

We’ve had to amend the school timetable for home to school as we can’t run vehicles through Great Notley Garden Village anymore due to the low trees. This has been highlighted as a  passenger heath and safety risk to the top decks and the windows on the bus/coaches. 

 

AM

  1. Rayne Road/ Nayling Road bus stop, Rayne 07.35am
  2. Welsh Princess bus stop, Rayne 07.38am
  3. 47 Street restaurant bus stop 07.40am
  4. Cuckoo Way, Manor house roundabout 07.48am
  5. Notley High School 08.03am

 

 

PM

  1. Notley High School 15.25 Approx (The bus departs when the school gates are opened, the exact departure time can vary slightly)
  2. Cuckoo Way, Manor house roundabout 15.30
  3. Rayne Road/Nayling Road Bus Stop 15.38
  4. Welsh Princess bus stop  15.41
  5. 47 The Steet Restaurant bus 15.43

 

 

 

                                                            

Newhall School 64

Stop                                                                Morning journey (Mon-Fri)   Evening journey (Mon-Thur)                         Evening journey (Fri)

 

Sible Hedingham, Post O􀀂ce                                                   07:09                                      18:15                                       17:30

Gos􀀁eld, The Post O􀀂ce                                                        07:15                                      18:03                                       17:20

High Garrett, Grove Field                                                        07:19                                      18:00                                       17:14

Braintree College                                                                   07:24                                      17:55                                       17:08

Braintree, Tortoiseshell Way                                                    07:32                                      17:48                                       17:00

Great Notley, White Court                                                       07:36                                      17:45                                       16:55

Great Leighs, St Annes Castle                                                 07:40                                      17:38                                       16:50

Chelmer Valley Park & Ride (Stand A)                                      07:50                                      17:32                                       16:40

New Hall School                                                                    07:55                                      - -                                            - -

 

 

 

223 Service route

  Route 223 from Sept 2015

FLAGFINDER COACHES

Hedingham 

                 

TOWN

 

Street

 

Pick-up Point & Drop Point

TIME

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Stop to Go Lay-by (was Unwins)

07.35

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Teco's Bus Stop

   

07.37

Braintree

Chapel Hill

Cressing Road/Bishops Avene

07.40

Braintree

Station Approach

Rail Station

   

07.44

Braintree

Victoria Street

Bus Park

   

07.50

Bocking

 

Broad Road

Six Bells (College)

 

07.56

High Garrett

High Garrett

The Four Releet

   

08.00

Halstead

Mount Hill

The Three Pidgeons

 

08.08

Halstead

High Street

TSB

     

08.09

Halstead

Hedingham Road

Hospital

     

08.15

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Shell Garage

   

08.23

Sible Hedingham

Christmas Field

Hedingham School

 

08.30

                 

Sible Hedingham

Christmas Field

Hedingham School

 

15.25

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Shell Garage

   

15.27

Halstead

Hedingham Road

Hospital

     

15.33

Halstead

High Street

Dorothy Perkins

   

15.35

Halstead

Mount Hill

The Three Pidgeons

 

15.38

High Garrett

High Garrett

The Four Releet

   

15.43

Bocking

Broad Road

Six Bells (College)

 

15.47

Braintree

Station Approach

Rail Station

   

15.53

Braintree

Victoria Street

Bus Park

   

15.56

Braintree

Chapel Hill

Cressing Road/Bishops Avenue

16.00

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Unwins Lay-by

   

16.04

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Tesco's Bus Stop

 

16.06

716 service route

 

716 Hedingham - Colchester - Hedingham

Via Gosfield, Halstead, Earls Colne, White Colne & Chappel

716

TOWN

Street

Pick-up Point & Drop Point

Castle Hedingham

St James's Street

Bell Public House

07.20

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Sugar Loaves Bus Stop

07.24

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Swan Public House Bus Stop

07.27

Cutmaple

Hedingham Road

Junction Southey Green Road

07.29

Gosfield

Halstead Road

Junction with Hedingham Road

07.32

Halstead

Trinity Road

Opposite Park

07.36

Halstead

High Street

TSB Bus Stop

07.40

Halstead

Colchester Road

The Woodman

07.42

Earls Colne

Halstead Road

Recreation Ground Bus Stop

07.48

Earls Colne

High Street

Fork'andles...(The Lion Bus Stop)

07.50

Earls Colne

Upper Holt Street

Carved Angel Bus Stop

07.52

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Chappel Corner Bus stop

07.55

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Rose Green Bus Stop

07.56

Ford Street

Ford Street

Queens Head

08.00

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Wood Corner

08.05

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Brick & Tile

08.07

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

St Marys School Bus Stop

08.20

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

COLCHESTER ROYAL GRAMMAR Bus Stop

08.25

COLCHESTER

Southway

Tesco's Express

08.30

.

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

Fitzwalter Road Bus Stop

15.45

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

St Marys School Bus Stop

15.50

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

COLCHESTER ROYAL GRAMMAR Bus Stop

15.52

COLCHESTER

Southway

Tesco's Express

15.54

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Brick & Tile

16.02

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Wood Corner

16.04

Ford Street

Ford Street

Queens Head

16.07

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Rose Green Bus Stop

16.14

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Chappel Corner Bus stop

16.15

Earls Colne

Upper Holt Street

Carved Angel Bus Stop

16.18

Earls Colne

High Street

Library

16.19

Earls Colne

Halstead Road

Recreation Ground Bus Stop

16.20

Halstead

Colchester Road

Courtalds Bus Stop

16.25

Halstead

Colchester Road

Nether Court

16.26

Halstead

Colchester Road

The Woodman

16.27

Halstead

High Street

Dorothy Perkins

16.28

Halstead

Trinity Road

Park

16.30

Gosfield

Halstead Road

Junction with Hedingham Road

16.35

Cutmaple

Hedingham Road

Junction Southey Green Road

16.38

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Swan Public House Bus Stop

16.40

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Sugar Loaves Bus Stop

16.43

Castle Hedingham

St James's Street

Bell Public House

16.48

Braintree to Honywood

Timetable Route K -  Braintree/ Honywood School

Monday – Friday -  School Term Times only

 

AM                  Monday - Friday

0815                Opposite Albert Road

0818                Kilkee Lodge, Coggeshall Road

0820                Bus Stop Marks Farm, Coggeshall Road Bus Stop

0821                Farm Cottages on the left just after the A120 Round about

0823                Bradwell Bus Stop in layby

0835                Honywood School

           

PM                   Monday – Friday

1530                Honywood School

1540                Bradwell Bus Stop in Layby

1545               Marks Farm, Coggeshall Road Bus Stop

1547               Hay lane, Coggeshall Road Bus Stop

1550               Albert Road, Coggeshall Road Bus Stop

 

 

 

 

 



 

YM0002 Ridgewell

08:15

Bus Stop on Moat Road CO9 4BZ

 

08:27

Orchard Cottage, The Street, Ashen, CO10 8JP *

08:28

The Street, Ashen, CO10 8JW

 

08:30

The Street, Ashen, adj The Paddocks

08:40

Ridgewell Primary

   

Arrive at school between 08.30-08.40. Teacher will collect from the bus

         

Arrive at school for pick up at 15.00. Teacher will bring the children to the bus

15:25

Ridgewell Primary

   

15:35

The Street, Ashen, adj The Paddocks

15:37

The Street, Ashen, CO10 8JW

 

15:38

Orchard Cottage, The Street, Ashen, CO10 8JP *

15:50

Bus Stop on Moat Road CO9 4BZ

 

This service is operated by us on behalf of ACME Transport.

Please ensure students arrive 5 mins before the pickup time

YM0002 Steeple Bumpstead

07:45

Clandon, Chapel End Way, Stambourne, CO9 4NZ *

07:52

Herkstead Green Farm, Steeple Bumpstead CM7 4HH

07:57

School Field, Birdbrook

 

08:02

Boreham Place, New England, CO9 4BD *

08:05

Station Road, Birdbrook, CO9 4DB*

08:06

The Elms, Sturmer Rd, New England, (Haulage Yard Pick up)

08:08

Fordwater Close, New England, CO9 4BS

08:11

Rowley Hill, Sturmer, (Layby opp Linnets Lane)

08:13

Rowley Hill, Sturmer, (pull in prior to Kedington turn on the right)

08:15

Crunch Croft Bus Stop

   

08:22

Copy Hill, Wiggins Green

 

08:28

Boblow Hill, Water Lane, Helions Bumpstead

08:40

Steeple Bumpstead Primary School

Park at pedestrian gate and let children off if gate is unlocked; driver to ensure children enter the school grounds

         

Park at pedestrian gate, teacher will bring children to you, ensure all children are strapped in

15:15

Steeple Bumpstead Primary School

15:22

Boblow Hill, Water Lane, Helions Bumpstead

15:27

Copy Hill, Wiggins Green

 

15:32

Crunch Croft Bus Stop

   

15:35

Rowley Hill, Sturmer, (pull in prior to Kedington turn on the right)

15:36

Rowley Hill, Sturmer, (Layby opp Linnets Lane)

15:38

Fordwater Close, New England, CO9 4BS

15:41

The Elms, Sturmer Rd, New England, (Haulage Yard Pick up)

15:43

Station Road, Birdbrook, CO9 4DB

15:45

Boreham Place, New England, CO9 4BD *

15:52

School Field, Birdbrook

 

15:58

Herkstead Green Farm, Steeple Bumpstead, CM7 4HH

16:10

Clandon, Chapel End Way, Stambourne, CO9 4NZ *

This service is operated by us on behalf of ACME Transport.

WM0006 T1 Tabor (ACME TRANSPORT)

 

WM0006 T1 SEPT 2015 timetable

This service is operated by us on behalf of ACME Transport.

08:05 Wetherfield Post Office    
08:07 Boydells Farm BS    
08:09 Shalford, The George PH    
08:12 Shalford, Village Hall    
08:16 Hubbards Farm BS    
08:23 Panfield, Thistle Down    
08:25 Panfield, Queens Gardens / The Bell PH
08:26 St Marys Close BS    
08:27 Panfield, Ashton Cottages  
08:32 Tabor Academy    
         
15:40 Tabor Academy    
15:45 Panfield, Ashton Cottages  
15:46 St Marys Close BS    
15:47 Panfield, Queens Gardens / The Bell PH
15:49 Panfield, Thistle Down    
15:55 Hubbards Farm BS    
15:59 Shalford, Village Hall    
16:02 Shalford, The George PH    
16:04 Boydells Farm BS    
16:06 Wetherfield Post Office    

Thurstable School Guidance & Route Timetables

Timetables

Route 1

       
 

Tollesbury Square ARR

07:55

 
 

Tollesbury Square DEP

08:00

 
 

Tolleshunt D'Arcy School

08:05

 
 

Beckingham Road Tolleshunt D'Arcy

08:07

 
 

Tolleshunt Major Bus Shelter

08:11

 
 

Tolleshunt Major Business Park

08:12

 
 

Park Wood Lane Little Totham

08:14

 
 

Swan Public House Little Totham

08:16

 
 

Thurstable School

08:35

 
       
 

Thurstable School DEP

15:20

 
 

Swan Public House Little Totham

15:29

 
 

Park Wood Lane Little Totham

15:31

 
 

Tolleshunt Major Business Park

15:33

 
 

Tolleshunt Major Bus Shelter

15:34

 
 

Beckingham Road Tolleshunt D'Arcy

15:38

 
 

Tolleshunt D'Arcy School

15:40

 
 

Tollesbury Square

15:45

 

 

Route 2

       
 

Tollesbury Square DEP

08:10

 
 

Thurstable School

08:30

 
       
       
 

Thurstable School DEP

15:20

 
 

Tollesbury Square

15:40

 

 

Route 3,4 & 5

A12 Interchange                                     3      4&5

A12 Interchange ----- 0750
London Road Kelvedon ----- 0800
Post Office Kelvedon ----- 0801
Institute Kelveon ----- 0805
One Stop/Railway Tavern Pub kelvedon ----- 0807
Sherwood Way Feering 0805 -----
Gore Pit Feering 0807 -----
Kelvedon Road Inworth 0809 -----
Thurstable School 0830 0830
     
Thurstable School 1520 1520
Kelvedon Road Inworth 1538 -----
Gore Pit Feering 1540 -----
Sherwood Way Feering 1541 -----
One Stop/Railway Tavern Pub Kelvedon  ----- 1543
Institute Kelvedon ----- 1547
Post Office Kelvedon ----- 1550
London Road Kelvedon ----- 1552
A12 Interchange  ----- 1555
     

 

Route 6

Holloway Road Heybridge

07:35

Asda Heybridge

07:36

Oak Road Bus Stop Colchester Rd Heybridge

07:38

Herriot Way Walden Hse Rd Great Totham

07:43

Maypole Rd Great Totham Rd Wickham Bishops

07:45

Little Mountains Farm Great Totham

07:48

Eaton Way Mill RD Great Totham

07:52

London Road Kelvedon

08:07

Post Office Kelvedon

08:08

Institute Kelvedon

08:12

One Stop / Railway Tavern Pub Kelvedon

08:14

Sherwood Way Feering

08:17

Thurstable School

08:30

               

Thurstable School

15:20

Sherwood Way Feering

15:33

One Stop / Railway Tavern Pub Kelvedon

15:36

Institute Kelvedon

15:38

Post Office Kelvedon

15:46

London Road Kelvedon

15:47

Eaton Way Mill RD Great Totham

16:02

Little Mountains Farm Great Totham

16:06

Maypole Rd Great Totham Rd Wick Bishops

16:09

Oak Road Bus Stop Colchester Rd Heybridge

16:16

Asda Heybridge

16:18

Holloway Road Heybridge

16:19

Herriot Way Walden Hse Rd Great Totham

16:23

 

Route 7

 

Peldon Rose Peldon

07:40

 
 

Chapmans Lane West Mersea

07:42

 
 

Seaview Ave East Road West Mersea

07:45

 
 

Oakwood Ave East Road West Mersea

07:47

 
 

Esso Filling Station Kingsland Road

07:50

 
 

Tesco Exprees High Street West Mersea

07:53

 
 

Spar Upland Road West Mersea

07:56

 
 

Lawns Close / Mill Road West Mersea

07:57

 
 

Village Store Lower Road Peldon

08:05

 
 

Thurstable School

08:30

 
       
 

Thurstable School DEP

15:20

 
 

Village Store Lower Road Peldon

15:40

 
 

Peldon Rose Peldon

15:43

 
 

Playing Field Colchester Road West Mersea

15:47

 
 

Esso Filling Station Kingsland Road

15:49

 
 

Tesco Express High Street West Mersea

15:51

 
 

Spar Upland Road West Mersea

15:53

 
 

Oakwood Ave East Road West Mersea

15:54

 
 

Seaview Ave East Road West Mersea

15:55

 

Route 8

 

Stockhouse close Tolleshunt Knights

07:45

 
 

Park Lane / Barnhall Road Tolleshunt Knights

07:48

 
 

Mill Lane Salcott

07:53

 
 

Salcott Crossroad

07:54

 
 

School Lane Great Wigborough

07:59

 
 

Shatter Road layer Breton

08:10

 
 

Mill Lane Birch

08:11

 
 

Winter Road Roundsbush Road (Crossroad)  Layer Marney

08:15

 
 

Clears Road Thorrington Road (crossroad) Smythe Green.

08:22

 
 

Thurstable School

08:30

 
   

 

 
 

Thurstable School DEP

15:20

 
 

Stockhouse Close Tolleshunt Knights

15:30

 
 

Park Lane / Barnhall Road Tolleshunt Knights

15:33

 
 

Mill Lane Salcott

15:38

 
 

Salcott Crossroad

15:39

 
 

School Lane Great Wigborough

15:44

 
 

Shatter Road layer Breton

15:45

 
 

Mill Lane Birch

15:46

 
 

Winter Rd/Roundsbush Layer Marney

15:50

 
 

Clears Rd/Thorrington Rd Smythe Green

15:57

 

DAN001 (Lexden Road)

Timetable DAN001 

 

Monday – Friday School Term Times only

DAN001 Service - Lexden Road Schools & Colchester 6th Form: We ask that students from the same Schools/College to please sit within your school groups and respect other students/passengers at all times.

It’s important that you arrive at your bus stop 5 minutes before departure. Please wait and queue in an organised manner

 

Timetable DAN001 Mondays to Fridays (schooldays only)

September 2022

 

AM Outward

PM Return

Woodham Mortimer, Post Office Road Bus Stop

7.25

16.50

Woodham Mortimer, Bryant’s Lane/Ret Oak Corner Bus Stops

7.27

16.48

Bicknacre, White Swan Bus Stop

7.30

16.46

Danbury, Eves Corner A414

7.31

16.45

Hatfield Peverel, The Street – The Swan Inn

7.46

16.30

Witham, Lodge Farm (Aldi)

7.50

16.27

Witham, Bridge  Hospital

7.51

16.24

Witham High Street, Newland St

7.53

16.22

Colchester, Lexden Rd, Norman Way

8.15

15.45

Colchester, Lexden Rd, Park road Bus Stop (St Mary’s School)

8.17

15.50

Colchester, Lexden Rd, Beverley Road Bus Stop

8.20

15.53

Colchester. Southway – Tesco Express

8.22

16.00

 

 

 

 

 

Rickstones Academy XM0039

                                                                   RICKSTONES ACADEMY, WITHAM                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
TOWN.              STREET.              PICK UP & DROP OFF.        OUTWARD.  RETURN.
Silver End.        Broadway.                CO-OP Bus Stop.           0810             1530 

Witham.           Conrad Road.           RICKSTONES SCHOOL.   0825             1515

 

Dear Parents/Students

We would like to inform you that we at Flagfinders have taken many precautions to provide you with safe and secure transport from home to School.

You are probably aware that the guidance for ‘Dedicated School Transport’ does not require social distancing in place.

As far as logistically possible we have tried to group children on vehicles to reflect the year group in school.

Unfortunately, with Rickstones we have had to make an additional adjustment.

Therefore year 7 Students will be divided into two bubbles.

Group one on Bus 1 (Red Marking on the Screen) – 10 Students from year 7

Group Two on Bus 2 (Green Marking on the screen) – 20 students from year 7

Year 7 Students will be in the Yellow Zone on both Vehicles.

Additionally those students travelling on Bus 1 (Red) will have their pass altered to show this.

We hope to have a member of staff available to offer guidance on the initial outbound journeys from Silver End.

We thank you for your cooperation.

• Students must be at their designated pick up at least five minutes prior to departure.
• Please ensure you are in possession of your valid pass.
• Remain seated during your journey with the seat belt in place when fitted.
• Flagfinders do not tolerate any unsociable behaviour and have the right to refuse passage.
              
Please follow us on Twitter/Facebook by clicking on the link above for up to date route information due to adverse weather, traffic delays or School Closures.
We operate a Texting service for updates on School bus transport due to adverse weather, traffic delays or School Closures.  If you would like to be added to this texting service, please contact the Flagfinders Office on 01376 320501.

East Mersea - West Mersea

Monday to Friday 

               

 

Peldon Rose Peldon

07:40

 

Chapmans Lane West Mersea

07:42

 

Seaview Avenue East Road West Mersea

07:45

 

Oakwood Avenue East Road West Mersea

07:47

 

Esso Filling Station Kingsland Road

07:50

 

Tesco Express High Street West Mersea

07:53

 

Spar Upland Road West Mersea

07:56

 

Lawns Close / Mill Road West mersea

07:57

 

Village Store Peldon

08:05

 

Thurstable School

08:30

 

               

 

Thurstable School

15:20

 

Village Store Peldon

15:40

 

Peldon Rose Peldon

15:43

 

Playing Fields Colchester Road West Mersea

15:47

 

Esso Filling Station Kingsland Road

15:49

 

Tesco Express High Street West Mersea

15:51

 

Spar Upland Road West Mersea

15:53

 

Oakwood Avenue East Road West Mersea

15:54

 

Seaview Avenue East Road West Mersea

15:55

 

Ramsey Academy BM0006 - Chapel to Halstead

 

Ramsey Academy, Halstead.                     

Bus 1       Chapel to Halstead.

                                                                                                                                        

TOWN/Area.                    STREET.                            PICK UP & DROP OFF.                               OUTWARD.  RETURN.
 
Wakes Colne                    A1124                               Chapel, Viaduct crossroads                        0800                  1535
Wakes Colne                    A1124                               Wakes Hall                                                  0802                  1533
Earls Colne                       Lower Holt St                   Riverside Inn Bus Stop                               0807                  1528
Earls Colne                       High Street                       Lion Bus Stop                                              0812                  1523
Earls Colne                       Halstead Road                  The Kennels Bus Stop                                 0815                  1520   
Ramsey Academy                                                                                                                           0825                  1510         

Ramsey Academy BM0006 - Bures To Halstead

 

Ramsey academy 

Colne road, Halstead 

BUS 2 Halstead - White Colne

 

STARTING POSITION

MORNING STOPS

AFTERNOON STOPS

White Cottage. On crossroads, Station Rd, and Parkhurst Lane. White Colne

0800

1539

A1124 Bures Road Bus Stop. White Colne.

0804

1534

Colne Priory Bus Stop

 

0805

1533

The Lion Bus Stop Earls Colne High Street.

0808

1526

The Oak Tree. Station Road.

0810

1524

Crossways, Colne Engaine.

0815

1520

The Ramsey Academy.

0827

1510