School Services & Timetables

School Transport


We are a safe and reliable company with vehicle maintenance a priority.  Our drivers are enhanced DBS checked therefore passing any risk assessments compulsory to your school/college for your Private Hire requirements.

We operate some vehicles that are compliant with the LEZ - London Low Emission Zone.

We operate Private School & College Contracts to Notley School, Tabor Academy, Honywood School, Thurstable School and Helena Romanes.  Service Route 716 operates from Hedingham and Halstead to Colchester Lexden Road.  Service Route 223 operates from Braintree to Halstead and Hedingham.  Termly passes are available. If you require further information regarding ny of the above transport please contact the Office on: 01376 320501.

Please follow us on Twitter/Facebook by clicking on the link above for upto date route information due to adverse weather,traffic delays or School Closures.

We operate a Texting service for updates on School bus transport due to  adverse weather,traffic delays or School Closures.  If you would like to be added to this texting service please contact the Flagfinder Office on 01376 320501. 

 

USEFUL INFORMATION - Click Links Below

School transport: Using school transport: guidance for parents - Essex County Council

School term and holiday dates - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)

 

BUS PASS TICKET INFORMATION!

FOR ALL NON ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL STUDENTS  - If you haven’t received your bus pass yet, via the post, please don’t panic as all the drivers will have a Loading list to check off the names and will allow students to travel for the first week.

 

Shuttle ID Passes

Please ensure you have your QR-Code ready for boarding.

 

All ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL STUDENTS SHOULD HAVE RECEIVED A LETTER, STATING THAT YOUR CHILD/CHILDREN CAN TRAVEL ON THEIR SPECIFIC ROUTE.  Please do not throw this letter away as it is a temporary pass and proof of travel.  Essex county passes will be issued later in the month, once all data has been received.


TRANSPORT UPDATE. 

Getting Children to School: We will be working with the Local Education Authority and schools to ensure we follow the guidance available to secure the safety of drivers and students when they travel on school transport.

 

Using our home to school transport:  The guidance for ‘Dedicated School Transport’ does not require social distancing. This means that we will largely be running our normal services and vehicle capacity. We will still be having assigned areas for year groups as we found this worked well last year.  All students are to sit in their assigned groups indicated by stickers displayed around the bus.

 

Downstairs -        Year 7/8/9 (year 9 can be a split group)

Upstairs -              Year 9/10 /11/12/13

 

As far as is logistically possible we will group children on the vehicles to reflect their year groups in school, however on some journeys this may not be possible.

 

Boarding a Service: It’s important that you arrive at your bus stop 5 minutes before departure.  Please wait and queue in an organized manner. When boarding the vehicle from your designated stop please board one passenger at a time and have your bus pass ready to show the driver.  Please don’t push and keep to your own space.

 

Disembarking a service: Double Decker -Students from the bottom deck will depart first followed by the top deck starting front to back.  Please don’t push, be patient and respectful to all students.


Single Decker Coach/Bus - Please depart the vehicle front to back.   Please don’t push, be patient and respectful to all students.


Behaviour:  Responsible behaviour when travelling on school buses is of paramount importance. It is imperative that all students observe the conduct expectations set out by Flagfinders, particularly regarding the seating areas assigned to specific year groups.

 

Incidents on school transport will be dealt with in liaison with the Local Education Authority, schools and Flagfinders and could include in a verbal reprimand, a letter to parents, a fixed term ban from school transport or a permanent ban from school transport.

We ask for your help in:

Staying in your seats

• Respect your space and those around you

Do not distract the driver and respect their personal space

• Try to keep touch points down to a minimum.

Keep your bus pass safe and do not pass it or anything else to another pupil. Try to stay in control of your belongings and space.

• No food or drink to be consumed on the vehicles


Face coverings: The government has removed the requirement to wear face coverings in law but expects and recommends that they are worn in enclosed and crowded spaces where you may come into contact with people you don’t normally meet. This includes public transport and dedicated transport to school or college. We encourage pupils to wear a face covering if aged 11 or over unless medically exempt when travelling to and from school.


Ventilation: Good ventilation is an important component to reduce the spread of Covid-19 in confined spaces.  Well ventilated spaces help prevent the build-up of the virus and reduce the risk of transmission. We encourage passengers to keep some windows open to help improve the natural ventilation on the vehicles.


Hand Sanitizer: Hand Sanitizer Stations are available on our vehicles, but we would request that children have their own hand sanitizer and use it before boarding and on disembarking. 


Disinfecting/Sanitizing the vehicles: In accordance with current guidelines all our vehicles will be disinfected/sanitized using daily enhanced cleaning regimes with particular focus on touch points. 


Food and drink on vehicles: We would request that food and drink are not consumed on our vehicles at any time.


When an individual develops COVID-19 symptoms or has a positive test

Pupils should follow public health advice on when to self-isolate and what to do. They should not come into school if they have symptoms, have had a positive test result or other reasons requiring them to stay at home due to the risk of them passing on COVID-19 (for example, they are required to quarantine).

For everyone with symptoms, they should avoid using public transport or Home to school Transport and, wherever possible, be collected by a member of their family or household.

 

We thank you for taking the time to read this.  Please can you reiterate to you child the importance of following these guidelines as it will protect us all going forward.


If you have any queries please call the main office on 01376 320501


Route Road Closures

Route 3 Colne Engaine - Honywood

Great Tey Road, prior to the junction with the A120 is scheduled for closure from Monday 29th November for one week.

Unfortunately, this will affect Bus 3 Honywood/Colne Engaine.

Diversional routes will be in place, but these will be on unmarked roads that are very narrow and at times are limited to single track.

With the safety of the students our priority we have decided that we will turn the bus around following the pickup at Pattocks Lane Great Tey.

Travelling back to Chapel and making our way to the school via Earls Colne and the B1024 Coggeshall Road.

This route will also be utilised in reverse for the return journey.

Please be aware of the adjustments to the timetable for the period of this road closure.

For up-to-date information regarding road closures and delays, refer to our Facebook page or twitter.

We apologise for any inconvenience.

 

Honeywood Road, Coggeshall co6 1pz

Temporary timetable due to road closure

Route 3

STARTING POSITION

MORNING STOPS

AFTERNOON STOPS

Earls Colne. Station Rd Bus Stop. A1124 Halstead Rd.

(Recreation Ground)

0800

1555

Earls Colne. The oak tree by DeVere Rd. Station Rd

0802

1553

Colne Engaine. Junction with Brooke St. Church St

N/A

1549

Colne Engaine. The Village Store. Church St.

0804

1548

Colne Engaine. Overhall Hill houses on the left.

0805

1546

White Colne. The village Green. Colne Park Rd.

0813

1530

Wakes Colne/Chapel. The street Bus Stop.

0815

1535

Great Tey. Pattocks Lane. Swan Street

0820

1537

Honywood School.

0835

1520

 

Please ensure Students are in position at least five minutes prior to pick up.


                                                                

Please refer to our Facebook and Twitter pages for up-to-date information regarding delays. Road and school closure’s


Please remember, The government has removed the requirement to wear face coverings in law but expects and recommends that they are worn in enclosed and crowded spaces where you may come into contact with people you don’t normally meet. This includes public transport and dedicated transport to school or college. We encourage pupils to wear a face covering if aged 11 or over unless medically exempt when travelling to and from school.


We require all students to arrive 5 minutes before the designated pick up time!

Helena Romanes School Route A

 
 
 
07.50 Bus Stop Kings Park (speed Camera) -  Coggeshall Road
 
07.51 Bus Stop Albert Road - Coggeshall Road
                       
08.00 Bus Stop Nayling Road/Rayne Road
 
08.02 Bus Stop Welsh Princess, Rayne Road
 
08.03 Restaurant 47, Rayne Road                            
 
08.30 Helena Romanes School
 
 
 
15.20 Depart Helena Romanes School 
 
15.47 Restaurant 47, Rayne Road
 
15.48 Bus Stop Welsh Princess, Rayne Road
 
15.50 Bus Stop Bus Stop Nayling Road/Rayne
 
16.59 Bus Stop Albert Road - Coggeshall Road
 
16.00 Bus Stop Kings Park, Coggeshall Road
 
 


Helena Romanes School Route B

Timetable Route B Helena Romanes

Monday – Friday -  School Term Times only

 

AM                  Monday - Friday

0747                Bus Stop Hay Lane  - Coggeshall Road

0749                Railway Street Bus Stop Nr Braintree Flooring

0755                Godlings Way, London Road Bus Stop

0756                Tortoiseshell Way, London Road Bus Stop

0757                White Courts, London Road Bus Stop

0758                Bakers Lane, London Road Bus Stop

0801                Willows Green, Junction Evelyn Road

0804                Vineyards Felsted, Crix Green

0809                Bannister Green

0810                Felsted Primary School

0813                Garnetts Lane, Jollyboys Lane Bus Stop

0815                Boote House Felsted

0820                Flitch Green/Baynard Avenue

0830                Helena Romanes School

           

PM                   Monday – Friday

1520                Helen Romanes School

1530                Tanton Road/Flitch Green (Vehicle to turn around at the mini roundabout then drop off Students)

1535                Boote House Felsted

1537                Garnetts Lane, Jollyboys Lane Bus Stop

1540                Felsted Primary School

1541                Bannister Green

1544                Vineyards, Felsted Crix Green

1547                Willows Green, Junction Evelyn Road

1550                Bakers Lane, London Road Bus Stop

1551                White Courts, London Road Bus Stop

1552                Tortoiseshell Way, London Road Bus Stop

1553                Godlings Way, London Road Bus Stop

1558                Coggeshall Road/Albert Road Bus Stop

1600                Bus Stop Kilkee Lodge/Hay Lane - Coggeshall Road 

 

Halstead/Earls Colne to Honywood School

STARTING POSITION

MORNING STOPS

AFTERNOON STOPS

Flats, Whitehorse Avenue. Halstead                                                              Opposite Ronald Road Bus stop

0805

1605

Parker Way Bus Stop. Parker Way. Halstead

0807

1603

Public Gardens Bus Stop. Trinity Street. Halstead

0810

1600

CO-OP Bus Stop. Colchester Road. Halstead

 

0812

1556

Courtauld Sports Ground Bus Stop. Colchester Road. Halstead

0815

1553

Station Road Bus Stop. Halstead Road. Earls Colne

0820

1546

The Lion Bus Stop. Halstead Road. Earls Colne

0823

1544

Church Hill Bus Stop. Earls Colne

0825

1543

Claypits Farm. B1022 Coggeshall Road. Earls Colne

0827

1540

Honywood School

0835

1530

 

 

 

 

 

Colne Engaine/White Colne to Honywood

STARTING POSITION

MORNING STOPS

AFTERNOON STOPS

Earls Colne. Station Rd Bus Stop. A1124 Halstead Road

(Recreation Ground)

0805

1600

Earls Colne.

Station Road. Oak tree junction with DeVere Road/Station Rd

0807

 

1558

Colne Engaine.

Junction with Brooke St/Church St

N/A

1554

Colne Engaine.

The Village Store, Church St.

0809

1553

Colne Engaine

Overhall Hill houses on the left

0810

1551

White Colne.

Colne Park Road, Village Green.

0818

1547

Wakes Colne/Chapel

The Street Bus Stop

0820

1545

Gt Tey 

Pattocks Lane Swan Street

0824

1539

Honywood School.

 

0835

1530

Rayne/Notley High School/6th Form

Rayne/Gt Notley Timetable Sept 2020

 

We’ve had to amend the school timetable for home to school as we can’t run vehicles through Great Notley Garden Village anymore due to the low trees. This has been highlighted as a  passenger heath and safety risk to the top decks and the windows on the bus/coaches. 

 

AM

  1. Rayne Road/ Nayling Road bus stop, Rayne 07.35am
  2. Welsh Princess bus stop, Rayne 07.38am
  3. 47 Street restaurant bus stop 07.40am
  4. Cuckoo Way, Manor house roundabout 07.48am
  5. Notley High School 08.03am

 

 

PM

  1. Notley High School 15.25 Approx (The bus departs when the school gates are opened, the exact departure time can vary slightly)
  2. Cuckoo Way, Manor house roundabout 15.30
  3. Rayne Road/Nayling Road Bus Stop 15.38
  4. Welsh Princess bus stop  15.41
  5. 47 The Steet Restaurant bus 15.43

 

 

 

                                                            

Newhall School 64

Stop                                                                Morning journey (Mon-Fri)   Evening journey (Mon-Thur)                         Evening journey (Fri)

 

Sible Hedingham, Post O􀀂ce                                                   07:09                                      18:15                                       17:30

Gos􀀁eld, The Post O􀀂ce                                                        07:15                                      18:03                                       17:20

High Garrett, Grove Field                                                        07:19                                      18:00                                       17:14

Braintree College                                                                   07:24                                      17:55                                       17:08

Braintree, Tortoiseshell Way                                                    07:32                                      17:48                                       17:00

Great Notley, White Court                                                       07:36                                      17:45                                       16:55

Great Leighs, St Annes Castle                                                 07:40                                      17:38                                       16:50

Chelmer Valley Park & Ride (Stand A)                                      07:50                                      17:32                                       16:40

New Hall School                                                                    07:55                                      - -                                            - -

 

 

 

223 Service route

  Route 223 from Sept 2015

FLAGFINDER COACHES

Hedingham 

                 

TOWN

 

Street

 

Pick-up Point & Drop Point

TIME

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Stop to Go Lay-by (was Unwins)

07.35

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Teco's Bus Stop

   

07.37

Braintree

Chapel Hill

Cressing Road/Bishops Avene

07.40

Braintree

Station Approach

Rail Station

   

07.44

Braintree

Victoria Street

Bus Park

   

07.50

Bocking

 

Broad Road

Six Bells (College)

 

07.56

High Garrett

High Garrett

The Four Releet

   

08.00

Halstead

Mount Hill

The Three Pidgeons

 

08.08

Halstead

High Street

TSB

     

08.09

Halstead

Hedingham Road

Hospital

     

08.15

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Shell Garage

   

08.23

Sible Hedingham

Christmas Field

Hedingham School

 

08.30

                 

Sible Hedingham

Christmas Field

Hedingham School

 

15.25

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Shell Garage

   

15.27

Halstead

Hedingham Road

Hospital

     

15.33

Halstead

High Street

Dorothy Perkins

   

15.35

Halstead

Mount Hill

The Three Pidgeons

 

15.38

High Garrett

High Garrett

The Four Releet

   

15.43

Bocking

Broad Road

Six Bells (College)

 

15.47

Braintree

Station Approach

Rail Station

   

15.53

Braintree

Victoria Street

Bus Park

   

15.56

Braintree

Chapel Hill

Cressing Road/Bishops Avenue

16.00

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Unwins Lay-by

   

16.04

Braintree

Coggeshall Road

Tesco's Bus Stop

 

16.06

716 service route

 

716 Hedingham - Colchester - Hedingham

Via Gosfield, Halstead, Earls Colne, White Colne & Chappel

716

TOWN

Street

Pick-up Point & Drop Point

Castle Hedingham

St James's Street

Bell Public House

07.20

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Sugar Loaves Bus Stop

07.24

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Swan Public House Bus Stop

07.27

Cutmaple

Hedingham Road

Junction Southey Green Road

07.29

Gosfield

Halstead Road

Junction with Hedingham Road

07.32

Halstead

Trinity Road

Opposite Park

07.36

Halstead

High Street

TSB Bus Stop

07.40

Halstead

Colchester Road

The Woodman

07.42

Earls Colne

Halstead Road

Recreation Ground Bus Stop

07.48

Earls Colne

High Street

Fork'andles...(The Lion Bus Stop)

07.50

Earls Colne

Upper Holt Street

Carved Angel Bus Stop

07.52

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Chappel Corner Bus stop

07.55

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Rose Green Bus Stop

07.56

Ford Street

Ford Street

Queens Head

08.00

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Wood Corner

08.05

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Brick & Tile

08.07

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

St Marys School Bus Stop

08.20

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

COLCHESTER ROYAL GRAMMAR Bus Stop

08.25

COLCHESTER

Southway

Tesco's Express

08.30

.

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

Fitzwalter Road Bus Stop

15.45

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

St Marys School Bus Stop

15.50

COLCHESTER

LEXDEN ROAD

COLCHESTER ROYAL GRAMMAR Bus Stop

15.52

COLCHESTER

Southway

Tesco's Express

15.54

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Brick & Tile

16.02

Eight Ash Green

Halstead Road

Wood Corner

16.04

Ford Street

Ford Street

Queens Head

16.07

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Rose Green Bus Stop

16.14

Chappel/Wakes Colne

Colchester Road

Chappel Corner Bus stop

16.15

Earls Colne

Upper Holt Street

Carved Angel Bus Stop

16.18

Earls Colne

High Street

Library

16.19

Earls Colne

Halstead Road

Recreation Ground Bus Stop

16.20

Halstead

Colchester Road

Courtalds Bus Stop

16.25

Halstead

Colchester Road

Nether Court

16.26

Halstead

Colchester Road

The Woodman

16.27

Halstead

High Street

Dorothy Perkins

16.28

Halstead

Trinity Road

Park

16.30

Gosfield

Halstead Road

Junction with Hedingham Road

16.35

Cutmaple

Hedingham Road

Junction Southey Green Road

16.38

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Swan Public House Bus Stop

16.40

Sible Hedingham

Swan Street

Sugar Loaves Bus Stop

16.43

Castle Hedingham

St James's Street

Bell Public House

16.48

Braintree to Honywood

Timetable Route K -  Braintree/ Honywood School

Monday – Friday -  School Term Times only

 

AM                  Monday - Friday

0815                Opposite Albert Road

0818                Kilkee Lodge, Coggeshall Road

0820                Bus Stop Marks Farm, Coggeshall Road Bus Stop

0821                Farm Cottages on the left just after the A120 Round about

0823                Bradwell Bus Stop in layby

0835                Honywood School

           

PM                   Monday – Friday

1530                Honywood School

1540                Bradwell Bus Stop in Layby

1545               Marks Farm, Coggeshall Road Bus Stop

1547               Hay lane, Coggeshall Road Bus Stop

1550               Albert Road, Coggeshall Road Bus Stop

 

 

 

 

 



 

YM0002 Ridgewell

0800hrs: Baythorne End Post Box & Village Notice Board

0808hrs: Birdbrook Unmarked Bus stop opposite Daw Street

0809hrs: Birdbrook Bus Shelter

0810hrs: New England Unmarked Bus Stop Opposite Transport Yard

0822hrs: Clare layby opposite Post Box

0827hrs: Ashen Pannells Ash Junction

0829hrs: Ashen Junction of the Street and Foxes Road

0830hrs: Ashen Phone Box

0835hrs: Ridgwell Primay School, Church Lane

 

1525hrs: Ridgewell Primay School, Church Lane

1529hrs: Ashen Phone Box

1530hrs: Ashen Junction of the Street and Foxes Road

1532hrs: Ashen Pannells Ash Junction

1537hrs: Clare Post Box

1550hrs: Birdbrook Bus Shelter

1551hrs: Birdbrook Unmarked Bus Stop opposite Daw Street

1600hrs: Baythorne End Post Box and Village Notice Board

 

 

Please ensure students arrive 5 mins before the pickup time

YM0002 Steeple Bumpstead

STARTING POSITION

MORNING STOPS

AFTERNOON STOPS

Clandon, chapel end Way, Stambourne CO9 4NZ

0750

1605

School House. Birdbrook

0800

1555

Boreham Place, New England, CO9 4BD

0805

1547

The Elms, Sturmer Road. New England.

Pick up-Haulage Yard

0806

1545

4 Fordwater Close. New England

0808

1543

STURMER. Rowley Hill.

(Outgoing) Lay-by, west bound opposite Linnets Lane

0811

1541

STURMER. Rowley Hill.

(Outgoing) Pull in area, west bound prior to Keddington turning

0813

1537

STURMER. Rowley Hill.

Crunch Croft Bus Stop.

0815

1531

Wiggins Green.

Copy Hill (Outgoing) Large Primrose House set back.

0822

1525

Helions Bumpstead.

2 Boblow Hill, Water Lane

0828

1520

Steeple Bumpstead Primary School.

Bower Hall Drive.

0840

 

1515

WM0006 T1 Tabor (ACME TRANSPORT)

 

WM0006 T1 SEPT 2015 timetable

This service is operated by us on behalf of ACME Transport.

New Timetable QMO100

  • 08:03 - Wethersfield Post Office
  • 08:10 - Shalford, The George Ph
  • 08:12 - Shalford, Village Hall
  • 08:14 - Hubbards Farm Bus Stop
  • 08:18 - Jaspers Green
  • 08:23 - Panfield Thistle Down
  • 08:25 - Panfield Queens Gardens / The Bell Ph
  • 08:27 - Panfield Ashton Cottages
  • 08:32 - Tabor Academy

 

  • 15:40 - Tabor Academy
  • 15:45 - Panfield Ashton Cottages
  • 15:47 - Panfield Queens Gardens / The Bell Ph
  • 15:49 - Panfield Thistle Down
  • 15:53 - Jaspers Green
  • 15:55 - Hubbards Farm Bus Stop 
  • 15:59 - Shalford Village Hall
  • 16:01 - Shalford, The George Ph
  • 16:08 - Wethersfield Post Office

 

Thurstable School Guidance & Route Timetables

Timetables

Route 1

       
 

Tollesbury Square ARR

07:55

 
 

Tollesbury Square DEP

08:00

 
 

Tolleshunt D'Arcy School

08:05

 
 

Beckingham Road Tolleshunt D'Arcy

08:07

 
 

Tolleshunt Major Bus Shelter

08:11

 
 

Tolleshunt Major Business Park

08:12

 
 

Park Wood Lane Little Totham

08:14

 
 

Swan Public House Little Totham

08:16

 
 

Thurstable School

08:35

 
       
 

Thurstable School DEP

15:15

 
 

Swan Public House Little Totham

15:24

 
 

Park Wood Lane Little Totham

15:26

 
 

Tolleshunt Major Business Park

15:28

 
 

Tolleshunt Major Bus Shelter

15:29

 
 

Beckingham Road Tolleshunt D'Arcy

15:33

 
 

Tolleshunt D'Arcy School

15:35

 
 

Tollesbury Square

15:40

 

 

Route 2

       
 

Tollesbury Square DEP

08:10

 
 

Thurstable School

08:30

 
       
       
 

Thurstable School DEP

15:15

 
 

Tollesbury Square

15:35

 

 

Route 3,4 & 5

A12 Interchange                                     3      4&5

A12 Interchange ----- 0750
London Road Kelvedon ----- 0800
Post Office Kelvedon ----- 0801
Institute Kelveon ----- 0805
One Stop/Railway Tavern Pub kelvedon ----- 0807
Sherwood Way Feering 0805 -----
Gore Pit Feering 0807 -----
Kelvedon Road Inworth 0809 -----
Thurstable School 0830 0830
     
Thurstable School 1515 1515
Kelvedon Road Inworth 1533 -----
Gore Pit Feering 1535 -----
Sherwood Way Feering 1536 -----
One Stop/Railway Tavern Pub Kelvedon  ----- 1538
Institute Kelvedon ----- 1542
Post Office Kelvedon ----- 1545
London Road Kelvedon ----- 1547
A12 Interchange  ----- 1550
     

 

Route 6

Holloway Road Heybridge

07:35

Asda Heybridge

07:36

Oak Road Bus Stop Colchester Rd Heybridge

07:38

Herriot Way Walden Hse Rd Great Totham

07:43

Maypole Rd Great Totham Rd Wickham Bishops

07:45

Little Mountains Farm Great Totham

07:48

Eaton Way Mill RD Great Totham

07:52

London Road Kelvedon

08:07

Post Office Kelvedon

08:08

Institute Kelvedon

08:12

One Stop / Railway Tavern Pub Kelvedon

08:14

Sherwood Way Feering

08:17

Thurstable School

08:30

               

Thurstable School

15:15

Sherwood Way Feering

15:28

One Stop / Railway Tavern Pub Kelvedon

15:31

Institute Kelvedon

15:33

Post Office Kelvedon

15:41

London Road Kelvedon

15:42

Eaton Way Mill RD Great Totham

15:57

Little Mountains Farm Great Totham

16:01

Maypole Rd Great Totham Rd Wick Bishops

16:04

Oak Road Bus Stop Colchester Rd Heybridge

16:11

Asda Heybridge

16:13

Holloway Road Heybridge

16:14

Herriot Way Walden Hse Rd Great Totham

16:18

 

Route 7

 

Peldon Rose Peldon

07:40

 
 

Chapmans Lane West Mersea

07:42

 
 

Seaview Ave East Road West Mersea

07:45

 
 

Oakwood Ave East Road West Mersea

07:47

 
 

Esso Filling Station Kingsland Road

07:50

 
 

Tesco Exprees High Street West Mersea

07:53

 
 

Spar Upland Road West Mersea

07:56

 
 

Lawns Close / Mill Road West Mersea

07:57

 
 

Village Store Lower Road Peldon

08:05

 
 

Thurstable School

08:30

 
       
 

Thurstable School DEP

15:15

 
 

Village Store Lower Road Peldon

15:35

 
 

Peldon Rose Peldon

15:38

 
 

Playing Field Colchester Road West Mersea

15:42

 
 

Esso Filling Station Kingsland Road

15:44

 
 

Tesco Express High Street West Mersea

15:46

 
 

Spar Upland Road West Mersea

15:48

 
 

Oakwood Ave East Road West Mersea

15:49

 
 

Seaview Ave East Road West Mersea

15:50

 

Route 8

 

Stockhouse close Tolleshunt Knights

07:45

 
 

Park Lane / Barnhall Road Tolleshunt Knights

07:48

 
 

Mill Lane Salcott

07:53

 
 

Salcott Crossroad

07:54

 
 

School Lane Great Wigborough

07:59

 
 

Shatter Road layer Breton

08:10

 
 

Mill Lane Birch

08:11

 
 

Winter Road Roundsbush Road (Crossroad)  Layer Marney

08:15

 
 

Clears Road Thorrington Road (crossroad) Smythe Green.

08:22

 
 

Thurstable School

08:30

 
   

 

 
 

Thurstable School DEP

15:15

 
 

Stockhouse Close Tolleshunt Knights

15:25

 
 

Park Lane / Barnhall Road Tolleshunt Knights

15:28

 
 

Mill Lane Salcott

15:33

 
 

Salcott Crossroad

15:34

 
 

School Lane Great Wigborough

15:39

 
 

Shatter Road layer Breton

15:40

 
 

Mill Lane Birch

15:41

 
 

Winter Rd/Roundsbush Layer Marney

15:45

 
 

Clears Rd/Thorrington Rd Smythe Green

15:52

 

DAN001 (Lexden Road)

Timetable DAN001 

 

Monday – Friday School Term Times only

DAN001 Service - Lexden Road Schools & Colchester 6th Form: We ask that students from the same Schools/College to please sit within your school groups and respect other students/passengers at all times.

It’s important that you arrive at your bus stop 5 minutes before departure. Please wait and queue in an organised manner

 

 

 

 

Town              Street                          Pick Up & Drop Off                                     Outward         Return

 

Bicknacre        Bicnacre Rd                 The White Swan Bus Stop                                0730                1704

Danbury           Penny Royal Road        Cricketers Arms, Danbury Common                  0735                1659

Danbury           Little Baddow Road      Eves Corner                                                     0739                1655

Danbury           The Ridge                    Runsell Lane                                                    0741                1653               

Little Baddow  The Ridge                    Fir Tree Lane                                                     0743                1651

Little Baddow  The Ridge                    General Arms                                                    0745                1649

Hatfield Peverel The Street                    White Swan                                                    0755                1639

Colchester        Lexden Road                Norman Way CCHS                                          0825                1553

Colchester        Lexden Road                Park Road Bus Stop (St Marys)                         0827                1555

Colchester        Lexden Road                Beverley Road Stop (CRG)                               0830                1558   

Colchester        Southway                     Tesco Express                                                0832                1600

Colchester        Middleborough             Middleborough Roundabout Lay By                   0840                1610   

                                                            Colchester 6th Form

 

Rickstones Academy XM0039

                                                                   RICKSTONES ACADEMY, WITHAM                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
TOWN.              STREET.              PICK UP & DROP OFF.        OUTWARD.  RETURN.
Silver End.        Broadway.                CO-OP Bus Stop.           0810             1515 

Witham.           Conrad Road.           RICKSTONES SCHOOL.   0825             1533

 

Dear Parents/Students

We would like to inform you that we at Flagfinders have taken many precautions to provide you with safe and secure transport from home to School.

You are probably aware that the guidance for ‘Dedicated School Transport’ does not require social distancing in place.

As far as logistically possible we have tried to group children on vehicles to reflect the year group in school.

Unfortunately, with Rickstones we have had to make an additional adjustment.

Therefore year 7 Students will be divided into two bubbles.

Group one on Bus 1 (Red Marking on the Screen) – 10 Students from year 7

Group Two on Bus 2 (Green Marking on the screen) – 20 students from year 7

Year 7 Students will be in the Yellow Zone on both Vehicles.

Additionally those students travelling on Bus 1 (Red) will have their pass altered to show this.

We hope to have a member of staff available to offer guidance on the initial outbound journeys from Silver End.

We thank you for your cooperation.

• Students must be at their designated pick up at least five minutes prior to departure.
• Please ensure you are in possession of your valid pass.
• Remain seated during your journey with the seat belt in place when fitted.
• Flagfinders do not tolerate any unsociable behaviour and have the right to refuse passage.
              
Please follow us on Twitter/Facebook by clicking on the link above for up to date route information due to adverse weather, traffic delays or School Closures.
We operate a Texting service for updates on School bus transport due to adverse weather, traffic delays or School Closures.  If you would like to be added to this texting service, please contact the Flagfinders Office on 01376 320501.

East Mersea - West Mersea

Monday to Friday 

               

 

Peldon Rose Peldon

07:40

 

Chapmans Lane West Mersea

07:42

 

Seaview Avenue East Road West Mersea

07:45

 

Oakwood Avenue East Road West Mersea

07:47

 

Esso Filling Station Kingsland Road

07:50

 

Tesco Express High Street West Mersea

07:53

 

Spar Upland Road West Mersea

07:56

 

Lawns Close / Mill Road West mersea

07:57

 

Village Store Peldon

08:05

 

Thurstable School

08:30

 

               

 

Thurstable School

15:15

 

Village Store Peldon

15:35

 

Peldon Rose Peldon

15:38

 

Playing Fields Colchester Road West Mersea

15:42

 

Esso Filling Station Kingsland Road

15:44

 

Tesco Express High Street West Mersea

15:46

 

Spar Upland Road West Mersea

15:48

 

Oakwood Avenue East Road West Mersea

15:49

 

Seaview Avenue East Road West Mersea

15:50

 

Ramsey Academy BM0006 - Chapel to Halstead

 

Ramsey Academy, Halstead.                     

Bus 1       Chapel to Halstead.

                                                                                                                                        

TOWN/Area.                    STREET.                            PICK UP & DROP OFF.                               OUTWARD.  RETURN.
 
Wakes Colne                    A1124                               Chapel, Viaduct crossroads                        0800                  1535
Wakes Colne                    A1124                               Wakes Hall                                                  0802                  1533
Earls Colne                       Lower Holt St                   Riverside Inn Bus Stop                               0807                  1528
Earls Colne                       High Street                       Lion Bus Stop                                              0812                  1523
Earls Colne                       Halstead Road                  The Kennels Bus Stop                                 0815                  1520   
Ramsey Academy                                                                                                                           0825                  1510         

Ramsey Academy BM0006 - Bures To Halstead

 

Ramsey Academy, Halstead.                     

Bus 2       Bures to Halstead.

                                                                                                                                        

TOWN/Area.                     STREET.                                PICK UP & DROP OFF.                           OUTWARD.         RETURN.
 
Bures                                  Parkhurst Green Road                                                                         0800                    1535
White Colne                        Bures Road                          The junction with Station Road             0805                    1530   
White Colne                        A1124                                  Bures Road Bus Stop                             0806                    1529
Earls Colne                          High Street                         The Lion Bus Stop                                  0809                    1523
Colne Engaine                     Crossways                                                                                          0815                    1520
Ramsey Academy                                                                                                                           0825                    1510